Graduate Fellowship Recipients 2016-2017

This list reflects external and internally-competitive fellowships and grants awarded to students for use in 2016-2017. If you won an award but you're not featured below, please contact jessicasmith@uchicago.edu with your award information.

ACOR-CAORC Pre-Doctorate Fellowship

  • Zachary Sheldon

Albert Schweitzer Fellowship

  • Emily Cull
  • Amanda Gvozden
  • Carly Offidani-Bertrand
  • Kris Rosentel
  • Emily Foltz
  • Olga Sinyavskaya

Alpha Omega Alpha Carolyn Kuckein Student Research Fellowship

  • Ava Ferguson

American Councils Title VIII Research Grant

  • Kaitlyn Tucker

American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Alicja Santos
  • Jennifer La

American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Langauge Fellowship

  • Jesse Pruitt
  • Andrew Kerr
  • Anjali Anand
  • Justin Smolin
  • Kyle Trembly
  • Andrew Kunze
  • Zoe High
  • Jazmin Graves
  • Andrew Hallladay
  • Eric Gurevitch

American Medical Association for an AMA Physicians of Tomorrow Scholarship

  • Julie Mhlaba

American Philosophical Society Lewis and Clark Fund for Exploration and Field Research

  • Hannah McElgunn


American Philosophical Society Phillips Fund for Native American Research

  • Hannah McElgunn

American Research Institute in Turkey (ARIT) Summer Language Fellowship

  • Isabel Lachenauer 


American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC) Graduate Fellowships

  • Natalja Czarnecki

American Research Institute of the South Caucasus (ARISC) Junior Research Fellowship

  • Natalja Czarnecki

Amherst College Copeland Colloquium Fellowship

  • Jennifer Pan

Art Institute of Chicago Mellon Curatorial Research Fellowship

  • Nicola Barham
  • Jennifer Cohen

Benjamin H. Stevens Fellowship in Regional Science

  • Nicholas Tsivanidis

Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies

  • Matthew Fraser
  • Caroline Schopp

Brigham Young University Religious Education Dissertation Grant

  • Monica Phillips

Center for East Asian Studies Dissertation Grant

  • Yeonju Lee

  • Benjamin Ross

  • Nicholas Wong

  • Jin Xu

  • Jin Yan

  • Yuqian Yan

  • Britta Ingebretson


Center for East Asian Studies Pre-Dissertation Grants

  • William Carroll

  • Naixi Feng

  • Caterina Fugazzola

  • Aliz Horvath

  • Zhiyan Yang

  • Alice Yeh

  • Yinxian Zhang


Center for East Asian Studies Professional Training Grant

  • Yin Cai

  • Carl Kubler

  • Sandy Lin

  • Alexander Murphy

  • Erin Newton

  • Sophia Sherry

  • Susan Su

  • Bruce Winkelman

  • Yiren Zheng 


Center for East Asian Studies Toyota Dissertation Fellowship

  • Scott Aalgaard

  • Jun Hee Lee

  • Noriko Kanahara

  • Na Ra Park


Center for the Study of Arabic (CASA) Fellowship

  • Sharon Jacobs

Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Field Research Grant

  • Franco Bavoni Escobedo

  • Jonathan Deming

  • Inés Escobar González

  • Lorna Hadlock

  • Raymond (Sandy) Hunter

  • Agnes Mondragon Celis Ochoa

  • Carly Offidani-Bertrand

  • Eilin Perez

  • Steven Schwartz

  • Gabriel Velez

  • Perry Wong


Charles Redd Center for Western Studies Summer Award

  • Hannah McElgunn

Charlotte W. Newcombe Dissertation Fellowship

  • Abigail Fine
  • Viviana Hong
  • Francey Russell

Chateaubriand Fellowship

  • Martin Doppelt
  • Katherine Henderson
  • Tommaso Sabbatini

Chicago Center for Jewish Studies Travel Grant

  • Young Bok Kim
  • Rachel Schine
  • Matthew Johnson

Children's Corps Fellowship

  • Sonya Chaudhry

CIC/Smithsonian Fellowship

  • Laura Southcott

Collège de France Exchange Fellowship

  • Kenneth Yu

College Art Association Professional Development Fellowship in Art History

  • Marin Sarvé-Tarr

Collège de France Research Fellowship

  • Rachel Kyne
  • Jacqueline Victor

Collège de France Science Research Travel Grants

  • Boxuan Zhao

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS) Dissertation Fellowship

  • Sean Dowdy
  • Sheflai Jha
  • Ayesha Mulla
  • Mudit Trivedi

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS) Research Grant

  • Marshall Mitchell Kramer
  • Harini Kumar
  • Stacy Pape
  • Moodjalin Sudcharoen

Council for European Studies Pre-Dissertation Fellowships

  • Kieran Kelley

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Nicholas Posegay
  • Courtney Kain
  • Nora Jacobsen Ben Hammed
  • Malini Singh
  • Cara Christenberry
  • Kelsye Turner

Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality (CSGS) Dissertation Fellowship

  • Britta Ingebretson
  • Katherina Motyl

Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture (CSRPC) Dissertation Fellowship

  • Minyong Lee

CSRPC-CSGS Joint Dissertation Fellowship

  • Cayce Hughes

DAAD Intensive Language Course Scholarship

  • Jennifer Pan

Data Science for Social Good Fellowship

  • Joshua Gary Mausolf

  • Jonathan Keane

  • Johanna Torrence


Department of Anthropology Leiffer Pre-Field Research Fellowships

  • Alejandra Azuero Quijano
  • Damien Alexander Bright
  • Hannah Eisler Burnett
  • Janet Connor
  • Sonia Grant
  • Do Dom Kim
  • Briel Kobak
  • Hilary Leathem
  • Stacy Pape
  • Steven Schwartz
  • Lauren Sutherland

Department of Anthropology Lichtstern Dissertation Fellowship

  • Mary Robertson

Department of Anthropology Mark Hanna Watkins Dissertation Fellowship

  • Christopher Sheklian
  • Ella Butler
  • Natalja Czarnecki
  • Christopher Grant
  • Emma Hite

Department of Energy National Nuclear Security Administration Stewardship Science Graduate Fellowship 

  •  Viktor Rozsa

Education Pioneers Summer Fellowship

  • Madeline King
  • Juan Braun
  • F Coello

École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales (EHESS) Exchange Fellowship 

  • John Cropper

Fahs-Beck Dissertation Grant

  • Charity Anderson
  • Theresa Anasti

Field Museum Women In Science Graduate Fellowship

  • Supriya

Ford Foundation Pre-doctoral Fellowship

  • Sophia Carryl
  • David Knight
  • Marcus Lee

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Academic Year Fellowship

  • Alexander Shams
  • Benjamin Van Zee
  • Derek Buyan
  • Christy Brandly
  • Mariel Colbert
  • Tzvi Schoenberg
  • Joseph Hermiz
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Lorna Hadlock
  • Keegan Boyar
  • Zachary Hebert
  • Erin McCullugh
  • Grace Bickers
  • Firas AlKhateeb
  • Samantha Pellegrino
  • Nicholas Posegay
  • Erin Atwell
  • Tarek Shagosh
  • Josephine Brill
  • Andrew Halladay
  • Zoe High
  • Jahnabi Barooah
  • Viraj Patel
  • Carl Kubler
  • Eilin Perez
  • Hanna Pickwell
  • Kyle Austin Peters
  • David Hogue
  • Paulo do Nascimento Brito

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Summer Fellowship

  • Ksenia Ershova
  • Patrick Lewis
  • Benjamin Van Zee
  • Roy Kimmey
  • Jonah Simpson
  • Jeffrey Geiger
  • Maggie Borowitz
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Lorna Hadlock
  • Jeff Mingo
  • Medardo Rosario
  • Jose Estrada
  • Jenna Henderson
  • Kyle Wynter-Stoner
  • Alexandra Peters
  • Andrew Katzenstein
  • Timothy DeMay
  • Allison Kanner
  • Eilin Perez
  • Hanna Pickwell
  • Kyle Austin Peters
  • David Hogue
  • Carl Kubler
  • Marielle Harrison
  • Megan Brookman
  • Christy Brandly
  • Franklin Deese

François Furet Travel Grant

  • Nicholas O'Neill

  • Johanna Pacyga

  • Yue Yuan

  • Bastien Craipain

  • Caitlin Hoff

  • Sasha Rohret


Franke Institute for the Humanities Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Rebecca Crisafulli
  • Andrew Inchiosa
  • Thomas Kelly
  • Branden Kosch
  • Daniela Licandro
  • Adhira Mangalagiri

Fuerstenberg Fellowship

  • Tzvi Schoenberg
  • Kirsten Collin
  • Yoni Shemesh
  • Mendel Kranz
  • Danya Lagos

Fulbright US Student Program

  • Moira O'Shea
  • Nancy Vue
  • Jake Fraser
  • Roy Kimmey III
  • David Reher
  • Eric Phillips
  • Anatole Upart
  • Joshua Vera
  • Andrea Haidar
  • Miriam Hauser
  • Nabanjan Maitra
  • Jamal Abed-Rabbo
  • Emily Rap
  • Deirdre Lyons

Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship

  • Jonathan Deming
  • Keshia Harris
  • Jaewoong Jeon
  • Erin McFee
  • Ilana Miller
  • Claire Roosien

Fund for Theological Exploration Doctoral Fellowship

  • David Latimore

Georges Lurcy Charitable and Educational Trust Fellowship

  • Charles Fawell

German Academic Exchange (DAAD) Fellowship

  • Chenxin Jiang

Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation Grants for Venetian Studies

  • Jess Peritz

Grainger Graduate Fellowship

  • Logan Clark
  • Martin Scheeler

Hanna Holborn Gray Fellowship

  • Claire Roosien
  • Robert Reamer

 

Harvard Society of Fellows Junior Fellowship

  • Simion Filip

HHMI Gilliam Fellowships for Advanced Study

  • Christopher Craddock

Humanities Without Walls Presdissertation Fellowship

  • Hannah Brooks-Motl
  • Ilana Miller

Hydoski Summer Research Award in Political Theory

  • Rachel Noll

IIC Brazil Policy Lab Fellowship

  • Komal Agarwal
  • Alicia Barceinas
  • Hannah Bent
  • Nini Gu
  • Leith McIndewar
  • Soudeep Deb
  • Yuxin Jin
  • Joel Smith

International House Community Fellowship

  • Hiroshi Akai
  • Vidura Jang Bahadur
  • Manuel Cabal
  • Rajab Ghazzaoui
  • Peyman Hosseinchigharehaghaj
  • Daniele Macuglia
  • Dhruv Nagar
  • Christine Ohenewah
  • Natalia Pavlou
  • Sarath Pillai
  • Ricardo Diego Suarez Rojas
  • Robert Jacobs Webber
  • Orest Xherija
  • Yudong Zhang
  • Sylvie Zhuang
  • Dylan Cowart
  • Alexandra Tate
  • Pavel Ramirez Malpica

J. Harris Ward Fellowship

  • Jennifer Grimmer

Koch Kellan Ophthalmology Scholarship

  • Hasenin Al-khersan

Lindsay Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Carl Shook

Marty Center Fellowship

  • Chloe Blackshear
  • Marshall Cunningham
  • Jessie DeGrado
  • William Goggin
  • Aaron Hollander
  • Elisa Jones
  • Michael Le Chevallier
  • Ekaterina Lomperis
  • Katharine Mershon
  • Robert Porwoll
  • Jonathan Soyars
  • Aleksandar Uskokov
  • Kenneth Yu

Medieval Academy Fellowships Bridgit Baldwin Award

  • Claire Jenson

Mellon Dissertation Fellowship

  • Dilara Uskup
  • Seamus Power
  • Guy Mount
  • Emma Mackinnon
  • Ramon Lopez
  • Kathryn Lindquist
  • Marcel Anduiza Pimentel

Mellon Humanities Dissertation Fellowship

  • Jessica DeGrado
  • María Gutiérrez Bascón
  • Katrina Powers
  • Simon Gurofsky
  • Cheryl Stephenson
  • Dan Wang
  • Mollie McFee
  • Carmen Merport
  • Paul Vadan
  • Claire Kirwin
  • Joanna Pietraszko
  • Adam Rowe
  • Jason Osequeda

Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Elizabeth Lhost

Metropolitan Museum of Art, Chester Dale Art History Fellowship

  • Solveig Nelson

Millstone Research Fellowship in French History

  • Deirdre Lyons

MMUF Dissertation Grant

  • Karma Frierson

National Academy of Education/Spencer Dissertation Fellowship Program

  • Dominic Gibson
  • Laura Horton
  • Rebecca Hinze-Pifer

National Defense Science and Engineering Fellowship

  • Ryan Wood

National Institutes of Health Ruth L. Kirschstein Individual Predoctoral National Research Service Award

  • Jeffrey Bunker
  • Alexandria Bobe
  • Daniel Rabe
  • Aneesha Suresh
  • Michael Turchin

National Science Foundation (NSF) DDRIG in Cultural Anthropology

  • Alison Feser
  • Rebecca Journey

National Science Foundation (NSF) Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant in Linguistics

  • Joanna Pietraszko

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Samuel Whiteley
  • Gabriel Velez
  • Sarah Tulga
  • Viktor Rozsa
  • Allison Reed
  • Natalia Piland
  • Jaelyn Peiso
  • Jennifer Lu
  • David Knight
  • Yu Kambe
  • Katharine Henderson
  • Andrew George
  • Daniel Gamarnik
  • Benjamin Fosque
  • Zoheyr Doctor
  • Cristina Carrazza
  • Lauren Blake

National Security Education Program Boren Fellowship

  • Giovanni Ricci

Nicholson Center for British Studies Graduate Fellowship

  • Annie Greene
  • Colin Rydell
  • Nazmul Sultan
  • Kelsey Robbins
  • Kyle Gardner
  • Justin Niermeier-Dohoney
  • Isaac Hock
  • Zoya Sameen
  • Michael Castelle
  • Shefali Jha
  • David Womble
  • Peter McDonald
  • Mariam Sheibani
  • Carly Boxer
  • Luke Fidler
  • Malarvizhi Jayanth
  • Sami Sweis
  • Elizabeth Lhost
  • Daniel Morgan
  • Ahona Panda
  • Beatrice Bradley
  • Jake (Matthew) Fraser
  • Eric Powell
  • Amanda Shubert
  • Theodore Beers

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes for U.S. Graduate Students (EAPSI) Grant

  • Benjamin Blanchard

NSF Scholarship for Archaeological Training for Native Americans and Native Hawaiians

  • Kristyn Hara

Oriental Institute Helen Rich Travel Grant

  • Young Bok Kim
  • Robert King

Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Award

  • Teagan Wolter

Point Scholarship

  • Marcus Lee
  • Bridgette Davis

Pozen Center for Human Rights Dissertation Fellowship

  • Meghan Morris

Pozen Center for Human Rights Research Grant

  • Janet Connor
  • Isaac Hock
  • Eilat Maoz
  • Erin McFee
  • Tejas Parasher
  • Vera Shikhelman
  • Raffaella Taylor-Seymour

Presidential Management Fellows Program

  • Antonia Bernhardt
  • Anthony Bucci
  • Adam Lechnir
  • Joy Lin
  • Philip Sung

Provost Dissertation Fellowship

  • Alison Davis
  • Carl Shook
  • Abigail Akavia
  • Le Lin
  • Andrea Ford
  • Anastasia Artemyev Berg
  • Sayuri Hayakawa
  • Kyle Gardner

Rome Prize Fellowship

  • Andrew Horne

Roshan Institute Fellowship for Excellence in Persian Studies

  • Tytus Mikolajczak

Schlumberger Foundation Faculty for the Future Fellowship

  • Supriya

Sciences Po Exchange Fellowship

  • Bevin Blaber

Siebler Scholars

  • Max Cohen
  • Yevgeniya Kaliberova
  • Bradley Powell
  • Alon Shiran
  • Boone Williams

Simons Society of Fellows Junior Fellow

  • James Dama

Smithsonian American Art Museum's Joshua C. Taylor Fellowship

  • James Rosenow

Smithsonian Institute American Archives of Art Fellowship

  • Jennifer Sichel

Smithsonian Tropical Research Institute Short-term Fellowship

  • Laura Southcott

SSRC International Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Malarvizhi Jayant
  • Oliver Cussen

SSRC Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship

  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Amanda Schubert

Society for Psychological Anthropology/Robert Lemelson Foundation Fellowship

  • Sanja Miklin

 

Stevanovich Institute on the Formation of Knowledge (SIFK) Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Bogdan Popescu

  • Eun Young Hwang


Taiwan Huayu Enrichment Scholarship

  • Hanna Pickwell

The Robert H. N. Ho Family Foundation Dissertation Fellowships in Buddhist Studies

  • Justin Henry
  • David Tomlinson

Thomas Pavel Endowment Award

  • Ji Gao

 

UCM/Erasmus+ Scholarship

  • Kristopher Driggers
  • Diane Rak

University of Chicago Center for Gesture, Sign and Language Grant

  • Zachary Hebert

University of Chicago Social Sciences Division Overseas Dissertation Research Grants

  • Julie Hanlon
  • Eric Triantafillou

University of Pennsylvania Predoctoral  Fellowship for Excellence through Diversity

  • Kaya Williams

Wenner-Gren Dissertation Fieldwork Grant

  • John Mullee
  • Cameron Hu
  • Robert Loomis
  • Victoria Nguyen
  • Lake Polan
  • Haeden Stewart
  • Ashley Drake

William Rainey Harper Dissertation Fellowship

  • Adrian Grzybowski
  • Michael Chladek
  • Tania Islas Weinstein
  • Andrea Ford
  • Kenneth Yu
  • Megan Bedell
  • Sean Howe
  • Yuanwen Jian
  • Monika Scholz
  • Zhouli Xu
  • Boxuan Zhao
  • Jordan Schonig

Yale Program for the Study of Antisemitism Salo W. and Jeannette M. Student Research Grant

  • Liran Yadgar

Young Talent Award, Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds

  • Thalia Lysen