University of Chicago students excel in external fellowship, grant, and scholarship competitions, such as the Fulbright U.S. Student Program, the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship, the Ford Foundation Fellowship, and many others.

Graduate students also take advantage of the on-campus competitive funding opportunities. Many of UChicago’s research institutes and centers offer research grants, dissertation fellowships, and funded seminars.

Annual Fellowship Recipients

Profiles of Graduate Student Fellows

This list reflects external and internally-competitive fellowships and grants awarded to students for use in 2019-2020. If you won an award but you’re not featured below, please contact bpowers@uchicago.edu with your award information.

TL1 Postdoctoral Program in Clinical Research and Medical Informatics fellowship

  • Tamica Collins

2018 LinkedIn Power Profile in India: Social Impact Category

  • Shruti Kapoor

2018 National Tutor of the Year

  • Rohen Shah

2018-19 Sorodha Composition Competition: First Prize and Audience Prize

  • Joungbum Lee

AFCEA Ralph W. Shrader Graduate Diversity Scholarship

  • Frencesca Falzon

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality T32 Health Services Research Program Predoctoral Trainee Award

  • Hannah MacDougall

Albert Schweitzer Fellowship

  • Elizabeth Weiss

Alvin H. Johnson AMS 50 Dissertation Fellowship

  • Tommaso Sabbatini

Chicago Booth Ambassador Award

  • Avani Narang
  • Haibo Qi
  • Kelly Lee Powers
  • Kenneth John Mestemacher
  • Saikrishnan Ramamurthy
  • Shelby Elizabeth Wenner
  • Sneha Brinkmann
  • Yelena Valerievna Simonova

American Assocation of University Women Career Development Grant

  • Loretta Agyemang

American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Amelia Joslin

American Research Institute in Turkey Fellowship in the Humanities and Social Sciences

  • Erol Koymen

American Research Institute in Turkey Summer Fellowships for Advanced Turkish Language Study at Bogazici University

  • Aram Ghoogasian
  • John Al-Haddad

American Society for Public Administration (ASPA) Dean F. Eitel Graduate Student Award

  • Drazzel Feliu

Amy and Richard F. Wallman Scholar

  • Aamer Rao
  • Ahmed Zulfiqar Siddiqui
  • Alexander Daifotis
  • Alon Atary
  • Amanda Rose Hug
  • Amit Katarya
  • Andrea Kristin Douglass Shaeffer
  • Angela Cheng
  • Anilkumar Kollipara
  • Ankush Sharda
  • Anne Delmar
  • Ashley Marie Edwards
  • Benjamin Drew Ziomek
  • Brady Lee Kirchof
  • Brian Schantz
  • Catherine R. Griffin
  • Christopher Carl Olson
  • Collin Patrick Jones
  • Daniel Ryan Fox
  • Daniel Thomas Fritz
  • Danny Wenyu Zhang
  • Derek Bekebrede
  • Eduardo Gonzalez Arias
  • Enrique Cortina
  • Eric Anthony Brumleve
  • Gregory Combes
  • Harald Haakonsen
  • Hin Sum Lo
  • Jacob Albert VandeVanter
  • James Matthew Purcell
  • James Thomas Alford
  • Jared Todd Sokol
  • Jason Zukus
  • Jeremiah Daniel Hillebrand
  • Joao Paulo Wech Milanezi
  • John Griffith Lindsay
  • Jonathan David Hadacek
  • Jun Liang
  • Kallan Parchman
  • Kalyan Ray-Mazumder
  • Kenneth John Mestemacher
  • Laura Marie Brunner
  • Lawrence Kogos
  • Lucy Shen Tong
  • Markus Alexander Pley
  • Matthew Hobart Fairbank
  • Matthew Michael Drews
  • Maxime Gravit
  • Maxwell Jonathan Tabb
  • Miguel Filipe Rodrigues Ponte
  • Nathanael Joseph Hill
  • Nathaniel David Stornetta
  • Nicholas Gene Evens
  • Nicholas Ryan Adams
  • Parker Lawrence DeRensis
  • Patrick David Yates
  • Patrick Rice
  • Patrick Wang
  • Paul Harris Wilt
  • Peter Dwyer Morrissey
  • Raahul Kumar
  • Radu Tudor Mirea
  • Rebecca Muriel Centanni
  • Ryan Nolan Daar
  • Sam Zigterman
  • Samip Hemant Joshi
  • Shubhank Goswami
  • Sidhant Nagelia
  • Siobhan Hanley Kits van Heyningen
  • Slava Byrka
  • Stephanie A. Tanous
  • Thomas Ryan Egbert
  • Trisha Mantri
  • Warren Nelson Speth
  • William Harper McDowell
  • William Nicholas Balay

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Curatorial Internship, Smart Museum of Art

  • Nora S. Lambert

Blanton Museum of Art Two-Year Fellowship in European Art

  • Christine Zappella

Booth Diversity Award

  • Stephen D. Hubel

Carnegie Science Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • Fakhri Zahedy

CEERES Lectureship

  • Patrick Lewis
  • Roy Kimmey III

Center for Advanced Studies in the Visual Arts (CASVA) Paul Mellon Three-Year Fellowship

  • Luke Fidler

Center for East Asian Studies 2019-20 Chinese Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • Alia Breitwieser
  • Chao Wang
  • Lauren Ledin
  • Wan-zi Lu

Center for East Asian Studies 2019-20 Korean Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • Heangjin Park

Center for East Asian Studies Chinese Studies Pre-Dissertation Research Grant

  • Jongyoon Baik
  • Matthew Lowenstein
  • Nancy P. Lin
  • Shuting Zhuang
  • Yali Peng
  • Yuanxie Shi
  • Yuhao Zhuang
  • Yujie Li
  • Zhenru Zhou

Center for East Asian Studies Korean Studies Pre-Dissertation Research Grant

  • Hong Jin Jo
  • Joshua Byun

Center for East Asian Studies Professional Training Grant in Japanese Studies

  • Ian Cipperly
  • Jue Hou
  • Lina Mistron
  • Minori Egashira
  • Sophia Walker
  • Yasser Nasser

Center for Engaged Scholarship Dissertation Fellowship

  • Jasmine H. Benjamin
  • Sonia Grant

Center for International Social Science Research Dissertation Fellow

  • Daniel Knorr
  • Matthew Knisley
  • Onursal Erol
  • Sneha Annavarapu

Center for International Social Science Research Lloyd and Susanne Rudolph Field Research Grant

  • Carl Kubler
  • Emily Wilson
  • Estefania Vidal-Montero
  • Jonathan Schoots
  • Juan Wilson Coddou
  • Kirsten Forsberg
  • Matthew Lowenstein
  • Minju Kim
  • Muhammad Usama Rafi
  • Pranathi Diwakar
  • Ramzy Mardini
  • Wan-Zi Lu

Center for Latin American Studies Mellon Dissertation Research Travel Grant

  • Agnes Mondragon Celis Ochoa
  • Alysia Mann Carey

Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Field Research Grant

  • Aimee Gonzalez
  • Alice Diaz Chauvigne
  • Amelia Parker
  • Andres Uribe
  • Angie Epifano
  • Juan Wilson Coddou
  • Lorna Hadlock
  • Madeleine Stevens
  • Rohan Chatterjee

Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Dissertation Fellowship

  • Emily Bock
  • Kathryn Hendricks

Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Residential Fellowship

  • Agatha Slupek
  • Alexander Wolfson
  • Alyssa Smith
  • Annie Heffernan
  • Jane Hereth
  • Rose Owen

Center for the Study of Race, Politics and Culture Graduate Lectureship

  • Allison Robinson
  • David Knight
  • Deirdre Lyons
  • Elizabeth Davies
  • Erin McCullugh
  • Jake Fournier
  • Matthew Ryan Boulette
  • Noah Hansen

Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture and Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Joint Dissertation Fellowship

  • Ray Noll

Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture Dissertation Fellowship

  • Michael Allemana

Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture Graduate Research and Travel Grant

  • Alexis Rolando Chavez
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Geneva Cole
  • Jerel Ezell
  • Jesse Self
  • Lawrence Svabek
  • Marcus Lee
  • Marion Malcome
  • Noah Hansen
  • Tadeo Weiner-Davis

Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture Residential Fellowship

  • Eilin Perez

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

  • Hannah McElgunn

Chicago Booth Leadership Award of Distinction

  • Blakely Elizabeth Winstead
  • Elena Zalewski
  • Shehnela Kazmi
  • Stephen D. Hubel

Chicago Business Fellows Ambassador Award

  • Eduardo A. Aquije
  • Jorge Enrique Rodriguez
  • Julie Anne Ross
  • Kevin Cardoso Burgo
  • Raj J. Hirpara
  • Stephanie Larson Sahota

Chiu Scholarly Exchange Program for Taiwan Studies

  • Pao-chen Tang

City of Chicago Mayor’s Office Fellowship

  • Sarah Bloom

CLIR / Mellon Dissertation Research in Original Sources

  • Carl Kubler
  • Catalina Ospina
  • Hilary Barker

College de France Exchange Fellowship

  • Andrew Burlingame

Collège de France Science Research Travel Grant

  • Eric Rouviere
  • Xiao Sun

Committee on Southern Asian Studies Fellowship

  • Aamir Bashir
  • Akshara Ravishankar Parmeswaran
  • Alice Casalini
  • Andrew Kunze
  • Anil Mundra
  • Ayelet Kotler
  • Daniel Jacobius Morgan
  • Eléonore Rimbault
  • Emma Kalb
  • Fahad Sajid
  • Francesca Chubb-Confer
  • Ishan Chakrabarti
  • Itamar Ramot
  • Jazmin Graves
  • Jenisha Borah
  • Joya John
  • Kristine Palmieri
  • Margherita Trento
  • Mishal Khan
  • Moodjalin Sudcharoen
  • Nazmul Sultan
  • Nida Paracha
  • Peter Faggen
  • Ronit Ghosh
  • Sanjukta Poddar
  • Sarah Levenstam
  • Sarath Pillai
  • Sayantan Saha Roy
  • Sharvari Sastry
  • Shruti Vaidya
  • Sneha Annavarapu
  • Supurna Dasgupta
  • Surabhi Pudasaini
  • Suvankur Sukul
  • Taimur Reza
  • Talia Ariav
  • Taylor Lowe
  • Yasser Nasser
  • Yuvraj Pathak
  • Zoë High

Community Engagement Grant from the Office of the Provost

  • Eric Langowski

Craitenberger Memorial Prize

  • Ankush Sharda

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Adam Burba
  • Katherine Randazzo
  • Sabine Schulz

DAAD Graduate Scholarship for Research

  • Siavash Sabetrohani

DAAD Short-Term Research Grant

  • Emily Dreyfus
  • Erol Koymen

DACOR Bacon House Foundation Fellowship

  • Tamara Glazer

Dan David Prize Scholarship

  • Jaewoong Jeon
  • Mark Deming

David Wallace Award for Applied Statistics

  • Lei Sun
  • Tae Kim
  • Yuxin Zou

Dean’s Prize for Building the Booth Brand

  • Amy Lyn Altchuler
  • Ankush Sharda
  • Jasper Wade Goldberg
  • Pranav Himatsingka
  • Sia Surbhi Mahajan

Department of Energy Office of Science: Graduate Student Research Program

  • Evan Angelico
  • Nina Coyle

Department of Health and Human Services Office of Planning, Research and Evalutation: Behavioral Interventions Scholar

  • William Delgado

Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Program (DFI)

  • Cashell Lewis
  • Elizabeth (Jordie) Davies

Earl S. Johnson MAPSS Thesis Prize

  • Carol Elizabeth García
  • Khwan Kim

Elaine K. Bernstein Women in Science Award

  • Wanrong Zhu

Enrico Fermi Institute Nathan Sugarman Prize

  • Evan Angelico

Fahs-Beck Scholar

  • Dylan Bellisle

Field Museum Armour Graduate Fellowship

  • Ben Otoo

First prize in the 2018 Prix de Ravel at the Ecole d’arts Americains de Fontainebleau

  • Baldwin Giang

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Selina Baeza-Loya

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) 2019-20 Academic Year Fellowship

  • Abdur-Rahman Ibn Muhammad
  • Adam Burba
  • Adam Matvya
  • Bahadin Hawar Kerborani
  • Caitlin Truesdale
  • Coleman Durkin
  • David Wilson
  • Ehzaz Ajmeri
  • Emilia McLennan
  • Ethan Waddell
  • Hannah Park
  • Jennifer Herrmann
  • Kayla Johnson
  • Margaret Hire
  • Megan Ekstrom
  • Peter Yuanxi Chen
  • Sam Jaffe
  • Sarah Hill
  • Shoshana Schoenfeld
  • Thomas Parsa
  • Wihad Al-Tawil
  • Zachary Witus
  • Zhi-Xiang Niuniu Teo

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Summer Fellowship – Summer 2019

  • Adam Matvya
  • Benjamin Beames
  • Caleb Herrmann
  • Ehzaz Ajmeri
  • Hanna Pickwell
  • Howard Ruan
  • Jackson Macor
  • Jenna Gibson
  • Julia Mead
  • Marielle Harrison
  • Peter Yuanxi Chen
  • Philip Watson
  • Rose Malloy
  • Sarah Hill
  • Shoshana Schoenfeld
  • Steven Gingold
  • Tyler Neenan

Fragile Families Summer Data Workshop

  • Justin Harty

France Chicago Center EHESS Exchange Fellowship

  • Natalie Smith

France Chicago Center François Furet Travel Grant

  • Aurore Spiers
  • Charlie Fawell
  • Joshua Silver
  • Marissa Fenley
  • Mendel Kranz
  • Nora S. Lambert
  • Oliver Cussen

France Chicago Center Sciences Po Exchange Fellowship

  • Saadia Mirza

France Chicago Center Summer Internship Travel Grant

  • Adriana Bazan Fuster
  • Juliet Gutierrez
  • Sidra Siddiqui
  • Takuyo Ozaki

Franke Dissertation Fellowship

  • Bradley Spiers

Fuerstenberg Fellowship

  • Marsha Morman
  • Mili Leitner Cohen
  • Yitzhak Bronstein

Fulbright US Student Program

  • Andrew Halladay
  • Angela M. Romea
  • Carl Kubler
  • Clariza Saint George
  • Demmy Villalpando
  • Erol Koymen
  • Hanna Pickwell
  • Jerel Ezell
  • Joseph Haydt
  • Matthew Johnson
  • Susan Su
  • Tristan Sharp

Fulbright US Student Program – English Teaching Assistantship

  • John Al-Haddad

Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad

  • Moira O’Shea
  • Rafadi Hakim
  • Stephanie Painter

Georges Lurcy Charitable and Educational Trust Fellowship

  • Maureen Kelly

Graduate Assistance of Areas in National Need (GAANN)

  • Nikiforos Mimikos-Stamatopoulos
  • Oliver Wang
  • Soohyun Park
  • Thomas Hameister

Graduate Research Fellow, Chicago Center on Democracy

  • Utsav Gandhi

Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Christine Trotter
  • Yonatan Shemesh

Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies Summer Research and Travel Grant

  • Andrew Katzenstein
  • Ido Telem
  • Mendel Kranz
  • Michal Peles-Almagor
  • Stephanie Kraver
  • Tahel Rachel Goldsmith
  • Zachary Winters

Harper Dissertation Fellowship

  • Caitlin Meadows
  • Christopher McKennan
  • Clara del Junco
  • Greg Chatterley
  • Guangxu Lan
  • Maya Fishbach
  • Mingzhe Hao
  • Minh-Tam Quang Trinh
  • Petr Panov
  • Philip Mansfield
  • Tingting Xu

Herbert W. Nickens Medical Student Scholarship

  • Catherine Castro

Hispanic Scholarship Fund

  • Vidal Anguiano Jr.

Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Gilliam Fellowships for Advanced Study

  • Selina Baeza-Loya

Hymen Milgrom Supporting Organization Successful Pathways from School to Work Pre-doctoral Research Grants

  • Amanda Brown
  • Bridgette Davis
  • Ebony Hinton
  • Gabriel Velez
  • Jalisha Braxton Jenifer
  • Rebecca Frausel
  • Sarah Cashdollar
  • Tasneem Mandviwala

Ignacio Martín-Baró Prize Lectureship

  • Alejandra Azuero Quijano

International House Chicago Davis Projects for Peace

  • Andres Caro

International House Watkins Graduate Fellowship

  • Guadalupe Jimenez

International Innovation Corps Fellowship

  • Alice (Wenzhu) Chen
  • Ben Shaver
  • Dayna Behrens
  • Evan Trowbridge
  • Ruodan Liu
  • Sanya Jha
  • Shruti Kapoor
  • Yoon Hong Park
  • Yuzhu Fan
  • Zain Abid

Islamic Scholarship Fund: Safia Noor Memorial Fund

  • Laila H. Noureldin

Israel Institute for Advanced Studies Fellowship (Group: Re-theorizing the Architecture of Housing as Grounds for Research and Practice)

  • Jesse Lockard

Jewish Studies Conference Grant for Graduate Students

  • Kirsten Collins
  • Mendel Kranz

Josephine De Karman Fellowship

  • Emily Dreyfus

Kathryn Davis Fellows for Peace

  • Kim Lacey

Kei-on Chan Dissertation Prize in Modern Chinese Studies

  • Yan Xu

Kott Gerontology Institute Scholars Program

  • Kathleen Bolger

Kreisman Graduate Fellow

  • Chris Palencia
  • Cosette L. Hampton
  • Inés Escobar González
  • Jerel Ezell
  • Jesus Israel Ramirez Franco
  • Meghan Jarpe
  • Ross Tilchin

Kwanjeong Educational Foundation Award

  • Wooseok Ha
  • Youngseok Kim

Leo Baeck Fellowship

  • Matthew Johnson

Luce Scholar

  • Frank Najarro-Izquierdo
  • Kiryl Puchyk

Mansueto Institute for Urban Innovation Urban Doctoral Fellow

  • Angelica Velazquillo
  • Daniel Knorr
  • Dylan Bellisle
  • Ilana Ventura
  • Julius L. Jones
  • Justin Harty
  • Lucas Wehrwein
  • Matthew Borus
  • Shannon Morrissey
  • Tadeo Weiner-Davis

Marilynn Thoma Spanish Colonial Art Fellowship

  • Catalina Ospina

Marshall Scholarship

  • Christopher Crum

Mellon – Council for European Studies Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • David Cantor-Echols

Mellon Curatorial Writing Fellowship (COSI: Chicago Objects Study Initiative)

  • Maggie Borowitz

Mellon Dissertation Fellowship

  • Ana Ilievska
  • Anatole Upart
  • Anna Darden
  • Devin O’Rourke
  • Joseph Maurer
  • Tyler Schroeder

Mellon Mays Dissertation Grant

  • Alex Haskins

Morton A. Kaplan MA Prize

  • Patrick Leonard

Moulder Student Entrepreneur Award

  • Randy Paris

Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago – Marjorie Sussman Curatorial Fellowship

  • Harry Choi

NASA Hubble Fellowship

  • Vadim Semenov

NASA Space Technology Research Fellowships (NSTRF)

  • Noah Johnson

National Academy of Education  / Spencer Dissertation Fellowship

  • Joseph Maurer
  • Moodjalin Sudcharoen
  • Patrick Lewis

National Defense Industrial Association Scholarship

  • Cassandra Wilcox

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship

  • Andrew Ye
  • Caleb Sponheim
  • Emily Smith
  • James Callahan
  • June Wu
  • Noah Johnson

National Institute of Justice Graduate Research Fellowship in Social and Behavioral Sciences

  • Kathryn Bocanegra
  • Keunhye Park

National Korean American Service and Education Consortium Communications Fellow

  • Serafina Ha

National Physical Science Consortium Fellowship

  • Brittany Broder
  • Yuliana Zamora

National Science Foundation American Meteorological Society Summer Science Colloquium

  • Haynes Stephens

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant

  • Alexander Reza Shams
  • David Knight
  • Hannah Eisler Burnett
  • Sharon Marie Seegers

Nicholson Center for British Studies Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Amy Coombs
  • Andrew Halladay
  • Carl Kubler
  • Caroline Heller
  • Charles Fawell
  • Emily Webster
  • Emma Kalb
  • Emma Kitchen
  • Jennifer Yida Pan
  • Jo Nixon
  • Justin Smolin
  • Lucas Guimaraes Pinheiro
  • Michael Peddycoart
  • Nazmul Sultan
  • Sam Lasman
  • Sanjukta Poddar
  • Sarath Pillai
  • Supurna Dasgupta
  • Thomas Newbold
  • Zachary Hope
  • Zoë High

Nicholson Center for British Studies Teaching Fellowship

  • Michal Zechariah
  • Nazmul Sultan

Nicholson-MAPH Thesis Prize 2019

  • Jagravi Dave
  • Samuel Lee

NIH F31 Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award

  • Hector Acaron Ledesma
  • Katherine Rhodes

NOMIS Foundation Fellowship, Eikones, Center for the Theory and History of the Image, University of Basel

  • Nancy Thebaut

Norfolk Chamber Music Festival Fellowship

  • Baldwin Giang

NSEP Boren Fellowship

  • Allison Whiting
  • Blake McGhghy
  • Colin Andrew
  • Gabriel Kahn
  • Jacob Jones
  • Jacob Wagnon
  • Xhesika Bardhi

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Adina Feinstein
  • Alexis Rolando Chavez
  • Aron Coraor
  • Christina Wicker
  • Elizabeth de Laittre
  • Elizabeth Kelley
  • Emily Smith
  • Ephraim Bililign
  • Gabrielle Roberts
  • Gray Putnam
  • D. Laurence-Chasen
  • James Callahan
  • James Franke
  • Jean Salac
  • Jonathan Karsch
  • Kirill Shmilovich
  • Melvin Yamsek
  • Michael Disare
  • Nanetta Pon
  • Natalie Grace Schulz
  • Timothy Loose
  • Zachary Miller

Overseas Dissertation Research Grant

  • Alexander Wolfson
  • Katerina Korola
  • Maggie Borowitz

Paul A. Pisk Prize at the American Musicological Society 2018 conference

  • Jessica Peritz

Paul Mellon Centre for British Art Junior Fellow

  • Carly Boxer

Pearson Institute Research and Innovation Fund

  • Alexandra Chinchilla
  • Andres Uribe
  • Bastian Herre
  • Genevieve Bates
  • Jonathan DePoyster
  • Kellan Klaus
  • Mariella Gonzales
  • Maura Cremin
  • Miguel Angel Morales-Mosquera
  • Nicole Beckman Tessel
  • Ramzy Mardini

Philip A. Kuhn Dissertation Prize in Chinese Studies

  • Wen Xie

Physical Sciences Endowed Fellowship Award

  • Haoyang Liu

Posen Society of Fellows

  • Matthew Johnson

Pozen Center Graduate Lectureship in Human Rights

  • Alejandra Azuero Quijano
  • Eilat Maoz
  • Eilin Perez

Pozen Family Center for Human Rights Research Grant

  • Agatha Slupek
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Alyssa Smith
  • David Knight
  • Jesse Self
  • Muhammad Usama Rafi
  • Rebecca Ewert

Pozen Family Center Human Rights Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Ann Heffernan

Presidential Management Fellowship Finalist

  • Amanda Genereaux
  • Brooke Provinchain
  • Joseph De Marco
  • Madeline Beattie
  • Magen Kennedy
  • Ryan Higgins

Provost Dissertation Fellowship

  • Francesca Chubb-Confer
  • Brendan Hainline
  • Cherry Meyer

Ray D. Fogelson MAPSS Thesis Prize

  • Paloma Cobo Diaz

Rhoades Curatorial Internship

  • Zhiyan Yang

Rhodes Scholar

  • Yali Peng

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (RWJF), Health Policy Research Scholar

  • Sireen Irsheid

Ross Trust Scholarship

  • Shay Xin Huang

Schmidt Science Fellowship

  • Kasturi Chakraborty

Segal AmeriCorps Education Award

  • Maria Hernandez Limon

Social Impact Leadership Award

  • Alexandra Lee Zarecky

Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Carl Kubler
  • Emily Webster
  • Eric Gurevitch
  • Hilary Barker
  • Muhammad Rafi
  • Pranathi Diwakar

Society for Cinema and Media Studies: Transnational Cinemas Scholarly Interest Group Graduate Student Writing Prize

  • Pao-chen Tang

Sociologists for Women in Society: Beth B. Hess Memorial Award

  • Melissa Osborne

SSRC/Northwestern Dissertation Proposal Development Program Fellowship

  • Kévin Irakóze
  • Matthew Peterson
  • Mendel Kranz
  • Yujie Li

Stevanovich Institute on the Formation of Knowledge Dissertation Fellowship

  • Paride Stortini

Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship

  • Andrew Malilay White
  • Devon J Borowski

Summer Fellowship with the Rural Summer Legal Corps

  • David Raban

Susan and Ford Schumann Fellowship for Composition at the Aspen Music Festival and School

  • Yuting Tan

T32 Institutional National Research Service Award

  • Tonie Sadler

The Center for Research in Security Prices Award

  • Siobhan Hanley Kits van Heyningen

The Chicago Booth Award for Finance

  • Eric Anthony Brumleve

The Chicago Booth Award for Strategy

  • Aamer Rao

The Chicago Booth Community Leadership Award

  • Andrea Mazzocco
  • Asad Hassan
  • Hind Omer Hassan
  • Kallan Parchman

The Chicago Booth Impact Award

  • Kristin Lee Nordeen
  • Peter Biava
  • Siddhant Dube
  • Yan Zhang

The Chicago Booth Dean’s Service Award

  • Anne Delmar
  • Elise Michelle Hogan
  • Herbert Alfonso Zea
  • Loren Kosloske
  • Sukriti Nayar
  • Tunde Oshinowo

The Florence Wissig Dunbar Prize for Marketing

  • Marta Jurczak Singer

The Chicago Booth Global Awareness Award

  • Atsushi Yamazaki
  • Carolina Vargas Vazquez
  • Debra Beth Michaels
  • Francisco Miguel Lopez Bernal
  • Nikhita Giridhar
  • Osei J. Appiagyei
  • Ruo Chen Yin
  • Siddharth Sastri
  • Tim Yin Liu
  • Viviane Dutra Marques

The Harry L. Davis Award

  • Tunde Oshinowo

The Madison Dearborn Partners Private Equity Award

  • Ashley Marie Edwards

The Oscar G. and Elsa S. Mayer Prize

  • Patrick David Yates

The Rattan L. Khosa, ’79, “Against All Odds” Student Award

  • Marisol Perez-Chow

The Vijay, ’77, and Sita Vashee Promising Entrepreneur Award

  • John Griffith Lindsay

The Williams Institute for Sexual Orientation Law and Public Policy: Early Career Rising Scholar

  • Lance Keene

UChicago Arts Summer Fellowship

  • Panpan Yang

United States Institute of Peace Jennings Randolph Peace Scholar Dissertation Scholarship

  • Andres Uribe
  • Ramzy Mardini

University of Chicago and Northwestern University Predoctoral Health Services Research Training Program (T32)

  • Danielle Adams

University of Chicago/Getty Dissertation Fellowship in Chinese Art History

  • Yunfei Shao

Vossius Center for the History of Humanities and Sciences Junior Research Fellowship

  • Kristine Palmieri

Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grants

  • Alexander Reza Shams
  • Hanna Pickwell
  • Hannah Eisler Burnett
  • Harini Kumar
  • Lauren Marie Ledin
  • Paula Martin
  • Rafadi Hakim
  • Talia Gordon
  • Taylor Rhodes Lowe
  • Yukun Zeng

Wenner-Gren Foundation Wadsworth International Fellowship

  • Weldeyared Reda

Western Society for French History Millstone Research Fellowship

  • Natalie Smith

This list reflects external and internally-competitive fellowships and grants awarded to students for use in 2018-2019. If you won an award but you’re not featured below, please contact fellowships@uchicago.edu with your award information.

African Studies Graduate Student Small Grant

  • Kelsey  Rooney
  • Rachel George
  • Raffaella Taylor-Seymour

Alvin H. Johnson American Musicological Society 50 Fellowship

  • Jessica Peritz

American Academy of Arts and Sciences Science and Technology Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • Benjamin Zalisko

American Association of Physicists in Medicine Graduate Fellowship

  • Qiyuan Hu

American Bar Foundation/National Science Foundation Doctoral Fellow in Law and Inequality

  • Evelyn Atkinson

American Institute of Indian Studies Fellowship for Academic Year Language Study

  • Meher Ali

American Institute of Indian Studies Junior Fellowship

  • Eléonore Rimbault

American Institute of Pakistan Studies

  • Mishal Khan

Anthony Yu Dissertation Fellowship

  • Maureen Kelly

Anthropology Department Starr Lectureships

  • Eilat Maoz
  • Emily  Bock
  • Inés Escobar González
  • Suchismita Das

Anthropology Preceptor for 2018-19

  • Ella Patricia Butler

Arts, Science & Culture Graduate Collaboration Grant

  • Kushal K. Dey
  • Lauren Michele Jackson
  • Lei Sun

Arts, Science & Culture Graduate Fellows

  • Arianna Gass
  • Cameron Hu
  • Ruben Waldman
  • Rachel Wallace
  • Terence Wong
  • Tien-Tien Jong
  • Will Myers

Atsumi International Scholarship Foundation

  • Love Kindstrand

Benjamin Bloom Dissertation Fellowship

  • Melissa Osborne

Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies

  • Ben Van Zee
  • Emily Dreyfus

Bibliographical Society of America Fellowship

  • Tali Winkler

Center for Craft, Creativity & Design Research Fund

  • Christopher  Grant

Center for East Asian Studies Chinese Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • Li Dong
  • Wen Xie
  • Yan Xu
  • Yiying Pan

Center for East Asian Studies Korean Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • Hannah Roh

Center for East Asian Studies Pre-Dissertation Research Grants

  • Chao Wang
  • Chenxin Jiang
  • Daniel Edmiston
  • Jiakai Sheng
  • Panpan Yang
  • Pao-chen Tang
  • Rong Fan
  • Weichu Wang
  • Yuan Tian

Center for East Asian Studies Professional Training Grant: Japanese Studies

  • Jiayi Zhu
  • Yuanxie Shi
  • Zhenru Zhou

Center for East Asian Studies Toyota Dissertation Fellowship

  • Philomena Mazza-Hilway
  • Thomas Gimbel

Center for International Social Science Research (CISSR) Dissertation Grant

  • Hanisah Binte Abdullah Sani
  • Kristin Gee Hickman
  • Mark Deming
  • Matthew C. Knisley

Center for International Social Science Research (CISSR) Lloyd and Suzanne Rudolph Field Research Awards for Graduate Students

  • Adam Almqvist
  • Alex R. Shams
  • Cameron S. Hu
  • Emily Webster
  • Emma Gilheany
  • Harini Kumar
  • Isaac Hock
  • Mishal Khan
  • Raffaella Taylor-Seymour
  • Steven Schwartz
  • Yujie Li

Center for Latin American Studies Mellon Dissertation Research Travel Fellowship

  • Alejandra Azuero Quijano

Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Field Research Grant

  • Amber Miranzo
  • Daniela Gutierrez Flores
  • Isabela Fraga
  • Jack Mensik
  • Jorge Trinidad Espinoza
  • Kathryn Montemurro
  • Laura Colaneri
  • Rachel Carbonara
  • William McCollum

Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Dissertation Fellowship

  • Ann Heffernan
  • Ebenezer Concepción

Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Residential Fellowship

  • Agatha Slupek
  • Alexander Wolfson
  • Caroline Séquin
  • Lara Janson
  • Mariana Brandman
  • Omie Hsu

Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture and the Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Joint Dissertation Fellowship

  • Lance Keene

Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture Graduate Research and Travel Grant

  • Alexandra Brewer
  • Claire Hautot
  • Geneva Cole
  • Jane Hereth
  • Jasmine Benjamin
  • Jenn M. Jackson
  • Lucas G. Pinheiro
  • Margaret Brower
  • Mark Lambert
  • Matthew C. Knisley
  • Naama Maor
  • Ray Noll

Center for the Study of Race, Politics, and Culture Residential Fellowship

  • Jenn M. Jackson

Charles Redd Center for Western Studies

  • Sonia Alexandrine Porelle Grant

Chateaubriand Fellowship in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics & Biology-Health (STEM)

  • Ariel Matalon
  • Viviana Palacio Betancur

China Science Council Fellowship

  • Dian Liu

CLIR/Mellon Dissertation Fellowship in Original Sources

  • Carly Boxer
  • Eilin Perez
  • Zhuqing Hu

Collège de France Research Fellowship

  • Charlotte L. Robertson
  • Ji Gao

Collège de France Research Travel Grant

  • Olivier Martin

Committee on Southern Asian Studies Pre-Dissertation Research / Language Study

  • Nida Paracha
  • Shuting Zhuang

Committee on Southern Asian Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • Kelly Wilcox Black
  • Maira Hayat
  • Mannat Johal
  • Sayantan Saha Roy
  • Suchismita Das

Committee on Southern Asian Studies Field Research Fellowship

  • Mannat Johal

Critical Language Scholarship

  • John Al-Haddad
  • Sarah Levenstam

DAAD Graduate Scholarship for Study and/or Research in Germany

  • Ben Van Zee
  • Noah Zeldin

DAAD Intensive Language Course Grant

  • Rachel Wong

DAAD Short-Term Research Grant

  • Emily Dreyfus

DAAD Summer Language Fellowship

  • Emma  Gilheany

Dan David Prize Scholarship

  • Lily Huang

Data Science for Social Good Fellowship

  • João Caldeira

David Wallace Award for Applied Statistics

  • Lei Sun
  • Tae Kim

Deloitte Foundation Doctoral Fellowship

  • Lisa Yao Liu

Department of Energy Computational Science Graduate Fellowship

  • Justin Finkel

Diversifying Faculty in Illinois Fellowship

  • Allen Linton II
  • Cosette L. Hampton
  • Darnell Leatherwood
  • David Latimore
  • Jenn M. Jackson
  • Lindsey Fong Mao
  • Marion Malcome
  • Shaniqua Ford

EHESS Exchange Fellowship

  • Hilary Morgan Leathem

Eiffel Scholarships in France for International Students

  • Viviana Palacio Betancur

Fahs-Beck Scholar

  • Lance Keene

Field Foundation of Illinois Fellowship

  • Jasmine Benjamin

Field Museum Brown Graduate Fellowship

  • Benjamin Blanchard

Field Museum Graduate Women in Science Fellowship

  • Heather Skeen
  • Jacqueline Lungmus

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Katrina R. Miller

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Academic Year Fellowship

  • Abigail Bratcher
  • Aidan Kaplan
  • Amelia Parker
  • Aram Ghoogasian
  • Christian Lopac
  • David Rips
  • Dominic DiTaranto
  • Hannah Park
  • Ian Cipperly
  • Jenna Gibson
  • John Al-Haddad
  • John Edward (Jake) Grefenstette
  • Kellan Klaus
  • Lina Mistron
  • Marie Helmy
  • Megan Beckerich
  • Nikole Shahbazian
  • Rohan Chatterjee
  • Sabine Schulz
  • Sophia Walker
  • Weronika Malek
  • Xelef Botan
  • Xhesika Bardhi

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Summer Fellowship

  • Abhimanyu Chandra
  • Abigail Bratcher
  • Alex Haskins
  • Akiva Sanders
  • Allison Kanner
  • Amatunoor Frederickson
  • Amy Levine
  • Andrew Katzenstein
  • Angie Epifano
  • Catherine Bridges-Lyman
  • Christopher Di Trolio
  • Drew Chaboyer
  • Eilin Perez
  • Emily Thomassen
  • Erin Atwell
  • Ethan Waddell
  • Kellan Klaus
  • Kirsten Collins
  • Lorna Hadlock
  • Marie Helmy
  • Matthew Hewett
  • Michele Kenfack
  • Omar Safadi
  • Rachel Carbonara
  • Rose Malloy
  • Samuel Lasman
  • Stephanie Kraver
  • Susan Lee
  • Timothy DeMay
  • Tyler Neenan
  • Victoria Andrews
  • Yujie Li
  • Zoe High

France Chicago Center Internship Support Travel Grant

  • Dante Violette
  • Elizabeth Panetta
  • Hanvit Park
  • Nancy Thebaut
  • Takashi Omiya

France Chicago Center Summer Research Fellowship

  • Saadia Mirza

François Furet Travel Grant

  • Bradley Spiers
  • Chiara Nifosi
  • Ji Gao
  • Katerina Korola
  • Kirsten Lopez
  • Michele Kenfack
  • Natalie Smith
  • Zsofia Valyi-Nagy
  • Alexis Rolando Chavez
  • Hilary Morgan Leathem

Franke Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Ahona Panda
  • Alexander Sorenson
  • Amanda Shubert
  • Julianne Grasso
  • Noa Merkin
  • Silvia Guslandi

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowship

  • Alexander Jania
  • Alexander Murphy
  • Ana Ilievska
  • Chloé M. Pelletier
  • James Countryman
  • Jonathan DePoyster
  • Joshua Babcock
  • Kyle Peters
  • Lauren Ledin
  • Matthew Lowenstein
  • MeeSoh Bossard
  • Michael Williams
  • Noah Zeldin
  • Spencer Stewart
  • Tali Winkler

Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad

  • Rafadi Hakim
  • Moira O’Shea
  • Stephanie Painter

George Lurcy Charitable and Educational Trust Fellowship

  • Gregory Valdespino

Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Cathleen Kavita Chopra-McGowan
  • Ezra Blaustein
  • Richard Zaleski

Greenberg Center for Jewish Studies Summer Research and Travel Grant

  • Chelsie May
  • Emily Thomassen
  • Jacob Merlin
  • Kirsten Collins
  • Naama Maor
  • Pelle Valentin Olsen

Hanna Holburn Gray Dissertation Fellowship

  • Georg Rilinger
  • Pelle Valentin Olsen

Harper Dissertation Completion Fellowship Award

  • Jose Estrada
  • Alec Bowen
  • Ashley Guo
  • Caroline Sequin
  • Christopher Grant
  • Emre Sevgen
  • Haopeng Liu
  • Hassan Shapourian
  • Jianchun Wang
  • José Ignacio Cuesta
  • Michael Barnett
  • Nathaniel J. Gonzalez
  • Pengfei Hu
  • Pengfei Ji
  • Russell Johnson
  • Tom Gijssels
  • Zoheyr Doctor
  • Christopher G. McKennan
  • Fakhri S. Zahedy
  • Marcos Costa Vieira
  • Predrag Popović

Harry Ransom Dissertation Research Fellowship in the Humanities

  • Natasha Piano

Harvard University Center for Arabic Study Abroad Fellowship

  • Cara Piraino

HHMI Gilliam Fellowship for Advanced Study

  • Kate E. Cavanaugh
  • Cody Anthony Hernandez
  • Charles Washington

History Department Harry Barnard Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Mariana Brandman

Humanities Mellon Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Hannah Brooks-Motl
  • Jacob Phillips
  • Jessica Resvick
  • Ksenia Ershova
  • Michal Peles-Almagor
  • Patrick Munoz
  • Trevor Tucker

Humanities Without Walls Predoctoral Career Diversity Summer Workshop

  • Christopher Grant
  • Laura C. Shearing

Ignacio Martín Baró Prize Lectureship

  • Inés Escobar González

Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies Junior Fellowship

  • Cameron S. Hu

International House Graduate Fellowship

  • Abhimanyu Chandra
  • Ahmed Ahmed
  • Akbota Karibayeva
  • Alan Chang
  • Alena Stern
  • Andres Caro
  • Angela Jean Wyse
  • Anqi Zhang
  • Arturo Joachin
  • Bahadin Hawar Kerborani
  • Carolina Maria Avello Leon
  • Chenxin Jiang
  • Cherry Meyer
  • Chih-Ning Chang
  • Cosmos Godson
  • Debsouri Kundu
  • Dimitrios Tanoglidis
  • DS Dasom Seo
  • Edward Chiu
  • Elijah Raab Giuliano
  • Estefania Garavito Jimenez
  • Evgenia Olimpieva
  • Goutham Rajendran
  • Hani Fernandes Abdel Warith
  • Juliet Gutierrez
  • Ke Duan
  • Kévin Irakóze
  • Krisztina Orban
  • Laura Stigliano
  • Lipi Gupta
  • María Guadalupe Jiménez Gama
  • Mary (Nianbo) Hu
  • Milica Popovic
  • Mina Giannoula
  • Mohammad Reza Jokar
  • Omaremi Chris-Rotimi
  • Orest Xherija
  • Ram Itani
  • Sachaet Pandey
  • Samantha Xue
  • Sakina Lavingia
  • Sanjukta Poddar
  • Shiva Chidambaram
  • Shohini Kundu
  • Tobias Scheunchen
  • Tyler Amos
  • Varsha Sivaram
  • Venezah St. Louisc
  • Vera Wang
  • Vishnu Nair
  • Yeon Sik Jang
  • Yudong Zhang
  • Zeyu Ren

International Innovation Corps

  • Alejandra Lopez Rodriguez

Jacob Greenberg Memorial Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Joseph Cross
  • Madadh Richey

Japan Foundation Fellowship

  • Keyao Pan

Kei-on Chan Dissertation Prize in Modern Chinese Studies

  • Nicholas Y. H. Wong

Korea Foundation Graduate Fellowship

  • Haeyoung Kim

Lapidus-Omohundro Institute Slavery and Print Culture Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Christopher Grant

Lemelson Foundation Fellowship/Society for Psychological Anthropology

  • Raffaella  Taylor-Seymour

Lichtstern Distinguished Dissertation Prize

  • Colin M. E. Halverson
  • Rebecca Journey

Lindsay Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Bastien Craipain

MAPSS Preceptor

  • Kristin G. Hickman
  • Ray Noll

Markovitz Dissertation Fellowship

  • Jaewoong Jeon
  • Karen Ye

Marty Center Junior Fellowship

  • Cathleen Kavita Chopra-McGowan
  • Elena Lloyd-Sidle
  • Ezra Blaustein
  • Francesca Chubb-Confer
  • Richard Zaleski
  • Stephen Walker

MAXQDA #ResearchforChange Grant

  • Alysia Mann Carey

Mellon / ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Haeden Stewart
  • Rachel Schine

Mellon Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Amy Coombs
  • Boqun Zhou
  • Cameron Ferguson
  • Carly Offidani-Bertrand
  • Emilio Comay del Junco
  • Emily Masghati
  • Ethan Blass
  • Hanisah Binte Abdullah Sani
  • Joya John
  • Lauren Michele Jackson
  • Lucas G. Pinheiro
  • Meg Savel
  • Naixi Feng
  • Sana Jaffrey
  • Savitri Maya Kunze
  • Tejas Parasher

Mellon-CES Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Jessica Peritz

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

  • June Wu
  • Sarah Zinn

National Physical Sciences Consortium Fellowship

  • Emily Willson

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant in Linguistics

  • Jacob Phillips

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant in Sociology

  • Carly Offidani-Bertrand

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant in Cultural Anthropology

  • Briel Kobak
  • Do Dom Kim

National Science Foundation Earth Sciences Division Postdoctoral Fellowship

  • Elizabeth Thompson

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Aaron Chen
  • Andrés Moya Rodríguez
  • Brennan G. Ashwood
  • Claire C. Zurkowski
  • Claire M. Baum
  • Elizabeth M. Bain
  • Emma Gilheany
  • Fauzia S. Mujid
  • Jacob S. Higgins
  • Jennifer Ding
  • Jillian N. Rosenberg
  • Jonathan A. DeWitt
  • Jonathan H Fetherolf
  • Julia Meng
  • Kaeli A. Hughes
  • Kathryn E. Schertz
  • Katrina R. Miller
  • Kristina Fialko
  • Malte Lange
  • Mark DiTusa
  • Meghan E. O’Connell
  • Phillip Rauscher
  • Sarah Reitzes
  • Sherzod A. Tokamov
  • Whitney C. Fowler

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Opportunities Worldwide Award

  • Ariel Matalon

National Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Postgraduate Scholarship – Doctoral

  • Clara E del Junco

Nicholson Center for British Studies Graduate Fellowship

  • Alex R. Shams
  • Amy Coombs
  • Anjali Anand
  • Cameron S. Hu
  • Carly Boxer
  • Christine Zappella
  • Colin Rydell
  • Daniel Jacobius Morgan
  • Danielle Charette
  • Emily E. Wilson
  • Lucas G. Pinheiro
  • Matthew Lowenstein
  • Mishal Khan
  • Pelle Valentin Olsen
  • Rachel Schine
  • Sanjukta Poddar
  • Shaahin Pishbin
  • Sophia Withers
  • Suchismita Das
  • Taimur Reza
  • Yuan Tian
  • Yuqian Yan

Nicholson-MAPH Thesis Prize

  • Sam Shuler

NIH F99/K00 Predoctoral to Postdoctoral Transition Award

  • Sriram Sundaravel

NIH Individual National Research Service Award

  • Alexander Guzzetta
  • Andrew Miller
  • Daniel Camacho
  • Mathew Schnorenberg
  • Michael Clark
  • Phillip Hsu
  • Ramya Parameswaran
  • Jeffrey Johnston

NSEP Boren Fellowship

  • Christopher Di Trolio
  • Emma Heidorn
  • Kiran Misra
  • Lauren Baker

Philip A. Kuhn Dissertation Prize in Chinese Studies

  • Yuqian Yan

Pozen Family Center for Human Rights Research Grants

  • Allison Reed
  • Ann Heffernan
  • Jasmine Benjamin
  • Jerel Ezell
  • Noriko Kanahara
  • Shruti Vaidya

Presidential Management Fellowship Finalist

  • Adam Reynolds
  • Christian Myers
  • Jack Bergum
  • Luke Nicastro
  • Matthew LaFond
  • Nicole Winston
  • Rachel Johnson

Provost Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Jane Mikkelson
  • Lisa Landoe Hedrick
  • Oren Siegel
  • William Carroll

Rust Family Foundation Archaeology Grants Program

  • Raymond Alexander Hunter

Schlumberger Foundation Faculty for the Future Fellowship

  • Supriya

Sciences Po Exchange Fellowship

  • Maximilien Novak

Social Science Research Council International Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Alejandra Azuero Quijano
  • Steven Schwartz
  • Tingting Xu

Spencer / NAED Dissertation Fellowship Program

  • Emily Lyons
  • Nicholas Kryczka

SSRC/Northwestern Dissertation Proposal Development Program Fellowship

  • Blair Bainbridge
  • Claire Hautot
  • Eduardo Acosta Gonzalez
  • LaShaya Howie

Stevanovich Institute on the Formation of Knowledge Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Parysa C. Mostajir
  • Sanja Miklin
  • Elizabeth A. Sartell

The Generation Google Scholarship

  • Bernard Dickens III

UK-US Fulbright Commission Diamond Family Foundation Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Raffaella Taylor-Seymour

University of Chicago Beijing Center Residence Fellowship

  • An Jianghong
  • Shuting Zhuang

University of Chicago Urban Doctoral Fellows

  • Ashley Cureton Turner
  • Elizabeth Jordie Davies
  • Joseph Maurer
  • Nisarg Mehta
  • Onursal Erol
  • Rahul Subramanian
  • Robert Burgos
  • Sadiq Y. Patel
  • Zachary Sheldon

Vigneron Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Pascal Brixel

Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant

  • Alice Yeh
  • Estefanía Vidal-Montero
  • Katherine A. Gibson
  • Mennatallah M. Khalil
  • Sharon M. Seegers
  • Steven Schwartz

William Rainey Harper Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Christopher M. Grant

This list reflects external and internally-competitive fellowships and grants awarded to students for use in 2017-2018. If you won an award but you’re not featured below, please contact fellowships@uchicago.edu with your award information.

AAMC Herbert W. Nickens Medical Student Scholarship

  • Santiago Diaz

Abdallah S. Kamel Center at the Yale Law School for the Study of Islamic Law and Civilization Fellowship

  • Amir Toft

Advocate Medical Center Hispanocare Scholarship

  • Karla M. Garcia-Huerta

African Studies Workshop African Language Fund

  • Angie Epifano

African Studies Workshop Graduate Student Small Grant

  • Angie Epifano

American Association of University Women Selected Professions Fellowship

  • Erin R. Lipman

American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Language Fellowship

  • Eleonore Rimbault

American Institute of Indian Studies Junior Research Fellowship

  • Margherita Trento

American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellowship

  • Janet Elizabeth Connor

Ames Dissertation Fellowship (Philosophy)

  • Amichai Amit
  • Thomas R. Schulte

AMS Howard Mayer Brown Fellowship

  • Nadia Chana
  • Zhuqing Hu (Lester)

Arnold P. Gold Foundation Research Fellow

  • Jessica H. Chen

Art History Department Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Max Koss
  • Alexandra Marraccini
  • Martin M. Schwarz
  • Elizabeth J. Woodward

Art History Department Travel Fellowship

  • Hilary D. Barker
  • Carly B. Boxer
  • Luke A. Fidler
  • Nora S. Lambert
  • Jesse Lockard
  • Solveig Nelson
  • Catalina Ospina Jimenez
  • Chloe M. Pelletier
  • Caroline L. Schopp

Arts Council of the African Studies Association Travel Grant

  • Angie Epifano

Belgian American Foundation Scholarship

  • Kenneth Yu

Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies Fellowship

  • Emily A. Dreyfus

Carolyn L. Kuckein Student Research Fellowship

  • Luai Zakaria

Center for Arabic Study Abroad (CASA) Arabic Fellowship

  • Jenna M. Henderson

Center for East Asian Studies Chinese Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • Naixi Feng
  • David J. Lebovitz
  • Robert Miles Loomis
  • Victorai Nguyen
  • Tingting Xu
  • Boqun Zhou

Center for East Asian Studies Inter-University Center for Japanese Studies Supplemental Grant

  • Ian B. Cipperly
  • David H. Hogue
  • Sabine Schulz

Center for East Asian Studies Japanese Studies Professional Training Grant

  • Ian B. Cipperly
  • Thomas L. Gimbel

Center for East Asian Studies Korean Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • So Hye Kim

Center for East Asian Studies Pre-Dissertation Research Grant

  • Robert G. Burgos
  • Mei Yin Bonnie Chan
  • Thomas L. Gimbel
  • Ji Yea Hong
  • Alexander E. Jania
  • Haeyong Kim
  • Alexander S. Murphy
  • Yiying Pan
  • Kyle A. Peters
  • Spencer D. Stewart
  • Parida Stortini
  • Yukun Zeng

Center for East Asian Studies Toyota Dissertation Fellowship

  • William J. Carroll
  • Noriko Kanahara
  • Hiroko Kumaki
  • Nicholas M. Lambrecht

Center for Engaged Scholarship Dissertation Fellowship

  • Yasmeen Mekawy

Center for International Social Science Research Doctoral Fellowship

  • Victor Gay
  • Sana Jaffrey
  • Zachary Leonard
  • Wen Xie

Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Field Research Grant

  • Maggie K. Borowitz
  • Keegan Boyar
  • Rohan Chatterjee
  • Isabela M. Fraga
  • Kerry F. LePain
  • Agnes Mondragon Celis Ochoa
  • Steven D. Schwartz
  • Steven B. Server

Chagall Fellowship for Dissertation Research

  • Christine Zappella

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

  • Zebulon York Dingley

Chateaubriand Fellowship

  • Charles Fawell
  • Zhuqing Hu (Lester)

Chicago Center for Jewish Studies Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Marshall A. Cunningham
  • Liane Marquis

Chicago Center for Jewish Studies Summer Research and Travel Grant

  • Anna M. Band
  • Chloe A. Blackshear
  • Yael Flusser
  • Jacob D. Merlin
  • Michal Peles-Almagor
  • Yonatan T. Shemesh
  • Ori Werdiger

Chicago Objects Study Initiative Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Solveig Nelson

Chicago Objects Study Initiative Writing Fellowship

  • Xi Zhang

CLAS Mellon Dissertation Research Travel Fellowship

  • Keegan Boyar
  • Hilary Leathem

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Catherine A. Cleveland
  • Kaitlin M. Dominski
  • Sarah B. Levenstam
  • David M. Reher

DAAD Instensive Language Course Fellowship

  • Katerina Korola
  • Zsofia Valyi-Nagy
  • Stephen A. Weller

The Deloitte Foundation: Doctoral Fellowship program

  • Raphael Duguay

École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales (EHESS) Exchange Fellowship

  • Deirdre T. Lyones

Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Travel Fellowship

  • Carly B. Boxer
  • Erin E. Daly
  • Erika Jeck
  • Camille Reynolds
  • Nicholas B. Venable

Elise P. Dowley and Dwight V. Dowley Travel Fellowship

  • Melissa Horn

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Kate E. Cavanaugh
  • Alexis Rolando Chavez
  • Elizabeth J. Davies
  • Joel A. Mercado-Diaz
  • Dequantarius J. Speed

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Academic Year Fellowship

  • Armen A. Abkarian
  • Seth E. Auster-Rosen
  • Grace W. Brody
  • Jon E. Bullock
  • Catherine A. Cleveland
  • Laura Colaneri
  • Kirsten Collins
  • Nathan D. Dorgan
  • Jeffrey P. Geiger
  • Lorna A. Hadlock
  • Marielle B. Harrison
  • Jenna M. Henderson
  • Zoe W. High
  • Nicholas Huzsvai
  • Andrew L. Katzenstein
  • Roy A. Kimmey III
  • Erol G. Koymen
  • Carl E. Kubler
  • Maria Isabel Lachenauer
  • Krizia M. Laureano-Ruiz
  • Patrick C. Lewis
  • Sarah B. Levenstam
  • Josephine T. Lippincott
  • Rose Z. Malloy
  • Lina Mistron
  • Amanda M. Mitchell
  • Kelly Mulvaney
  • Yasser Nasser
  • Rao Mohsin Ali Noor
  • Meriam E. Pacheco Salazar
  • Stephanie M. Painter
  • Keyao (Kyle) Pan
  • Cara Piranio
  • Hannah E. Porter
  • Karah L. Saidi
  • Sabine Schulz
  • Benjamin C. Van Zee
  • Anna Lee White
  • Colette P. Willard
  • Zachary P. Winters
  • Kyle D. Wynter-Stoner
  • Andrew Zulker

François Furet Travel Grant

  • Ji Gao
  • Mariya Grinberg
  • Yanxiao He
  • Matthew T. Hubbell
  • Jesse Lockard
  • Maximilien Novak
  • Emily Rap
  • Brenna Rice
  • Ori Werdiger

Franke Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Chloe A. Blackshear
  • Anne N. Feng
  • Matthew Jake Fraser
  • Zachary J. Loeffler
  • Jessica S. Mutter
  • Amy C. Stebbins

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowship

  • Justin M. Benavidez
  • Emily A. Dreyfus
  • Shiraz A. Hajiani
  • Emily A. Hanink
  • Zoe W. High
  • Haeyoung Kim
  • Ariel D. Maschke
  • Erin E. McCullugh
  • Nicholas O’Neill
  • Michael A. Sarabia
  • Alexandra M. Tate
  • Matthew S. Vanderpoel
  • Brian M. White
  • Alice Yeh

Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship

  • Keegan Boyer
  • Hilary Leathem
  • David Lebovitz
  • Patrick Lewis
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Ramzy Mardini
  • Erin McCullugh
  • Christian Rocha
  • Benjamin Van Zee

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

  • Nicholas R. Posegay

George Lurcy Charitable and Educational Trust Fellowship

  • Charlotte L. Robertson

Grainger Graduate Fellowship

  • Patrick E. Bryant

Hanna Holborn Gray Fellowship

  • John Y. Lawrence
  • Yinxian Zhang

Helen Rich Memorial Fund

  • Suay Seyma Erkusoz

Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Program in China Studies: Predissertation-Summer Travel Grants

  • Carl E. Kubler
  • Matthew Lowenstein
  • Spencer D. Stewart

 

HHMI Gilliam Fellowship for advanced study

  • Christina Roman
  • DeQuantarius Speed

Humanities Mellon Dissertation Fellowship

  • William D. Buckingham
  • Veerle C. Dierickx
  • Samuel G. Hodgkin
  • Andrew J. Horne
  • Matthew T. Hubbel
  • James Rosenow
  • Miriam Sheibani
  • Natalie L. Trevino
  • Kaitlyn J. Tucker

Humanities Without Walls Dissertation Fellowship

  • Nadia Chana

Huntington Library Short-Term Fellowship

  • Daina K. Coffey
  • Catalina Ospina Jimenez

International Innovation Corps (IIC) Brazil Policy Lab

  • Tito Sulistiyo Asikusumo
  • Mariana Botero
  • Meghana S. Chandra

Jacob Greenberg Memorial Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Jessie DeGrado
  • Sam B. Shonkoff

Japan Foundation Fellowship

  • Jessa K. Dahl

Korea Foundation Fellowship

  • David Anthony Krolikoski

Leiffer Research Travel Fellowship

  • Hanna Eisler Burnett
  • Agnes Mondragon Celis-Ochoa
  • Kirsten Eloise Forsberg
  • Sonia Alexandrine Porelle Grant
  • Jenna M. Henderson
  • Rachel Shira Howard
  • LaShaya Shari Howie
  • Briel Katherine Kobak
  • Estefania Paz Vidal Montero
  • Anne-Sophie Reichert
  • Lauren Vivian Sutherland
  • Kelsye C. Turner

Lichtstern Dissertation Fellowship

  • Alison Michele Feser

Lindsay Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Madison D. Hendren

Lowell C. Wadmond Fund for Travel and Research

  • Erol G. Koymen

Mark Hanna Watkins Dissertation Fellowship

  • Ella Patricia Butler

Mark Hanna Watkins Post-Field Fellowship

  • Suchismita Das
  • Matthew Charles Knisley
  • Eric James Triantafillou

Martin Marty Center Jr. Dissertation Fellowship

  • Gregory W. Chatterley
  • James R. Covington
  • Savannah L. Esquivel
  • Kelli Gardner
  • Lisa Landoe Hedrick
  • Eun Young Hwang
  • Nadia I. Khan
  • Hannah A. Roh
  • David K. Tomlinson

Mellon Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Yuna Blajer de la Garza
  • Emily D. Crews
  • Veerle C. Dierickx
  • Rebecca Frausel
  • Christopher Gatto
  • Trish Kahle
  • Jared Kreiner
  • Joshua A. Mendelsohn
  • Eric Phillips
  • Daniel Telech
  • Jaclyn Wong
  • Sarita Zaffini

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Dissertation

  • Dawn H. Helphand

Mellon Sawyer Seminar Graduate Fellowship

  • Hanne Graversen
  • Nancy P. Lin

Mellon Sawyer Seminar Post-Graduate Fellowship

  • Vidura Jang Bahadur

Mellon / ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Maryam Alemzadeh
  • Mohamad Ballan

Michael & Ling Markovitz Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Molly Kathleen Cunningham
  • Yeon Ju Lee
  • Jin Yan

Midwest Victorian Studies – Walter L. Arnstein Prize for Dissertation Research in Victorian Studies

  • Amanda Shubert

MIT Diversity Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Sonia C. Gomez

National Academy of Education / Spencer Dissertation Fellowship

  • Jack Mountjoy
  • Xu Qin
  • Lindsay J. Wright

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

  • Alexandra E. Raeber
  • Sara H. Sohail

National Geographic Young Explorers Grant

  • Raymond A. Hunter

National Medical Fellowships – Alumni Council Scholarship

  • Karla M. Garcia-Huerta

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant in Biological Sciences

  • Benjamin D. Blanchard
  • Roberto Márquez Pizano

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant in Cultural Anthropology

  • Pedro Aceves
  • Inés Escobar González
  • Hiroko Kumaki
  • Hannah R. McElgunn
  • Kelsey Robbins

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant in Cultural Anthropology and Science, Technology, and Society

  • Lake C. Polan

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant in Sociology

  • Pedro Aceves
  • Jessica C. Villasnor

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Jalisha M. Braxton
  • Carlos Blanco
  • Anne H. Davis
  • Maya Fishbach
  • Joseph V. Gogola
  • Claudio Jacobo Gonzales
  • Joseph H. Marcus
  • Richard J. Mazuski
  • Michael T. Nguyen
  • Nancy Pantoja
  • Mathew Perez-Neut
  • Catherine E. Ray
  • Mark J. Stone
  • Adam L. Wang

New York Public Library Short-Term Research Fellowship

  • Theodore B. Gordon

Nicholson Center for British Studies Graduate Fellowship

  • Nicholas Andrei Giovanni Bellinson
  • Zebulon York Dingley
  • Mariya Grinberg
  • Lily X. Huang
  • William  Hutchison
  • Rachel Clare Kyne
  • Zachary T. Leonard
  • Chelsie S. May
  • Asfandyar Ali Mir
  • Pelle Valentin Olsen
  • Nicholas O’Neill
  • Tejas Parasher
  • Kara A. Peruccio
  • Muhammad Usama Rafi
  • Colin Patrick Rydell
  • Fahad M. Sajid
  • Zoya Sameen
  • Hanisah Binte Abdullah Sani
  • Amanda Shubert
  • Sami Jiryis Sweis
  • Brandon Truett
  • Allison C. Turner
  • Michal Zecharia

NSEP Boren Fellowship

  • Christian J. Crews
  • Brooke A. Provenchain

Paulson Institute Pre-Doctoral Fellowship

  • Heangjin Park

Pearson Institute Dissertation Award

  • Jonathan R. DePoyster

Point Foundation Fellowship

  • Sarah Daoud

Pozen Center for Human Rights Research Grant

  • Genevieve Bates
  • Zoe Berman
  • Molly Cunningham
  • Chiara Fratto
  • Caterina Fugazzola
  • Jenna M. Henderson
  • Mishal Khan
  • Roy A. Kimmey III
  • Melisande C. Leitner
  • Steven D. Schwartz
  • Erika Tschinkel
  • Alejandra Azuero Quijano

Predoctoral Health Services Research Training Program (AHRQ T32)

  • Clifford S. Bersamira
  • Carlos Cardenas-Iniguez
  • Rebecca J. Gorges
  • Keith R. Green

Presidential Management Fellowship

  • Daniel J. Gough
  • Kristyn N. Hara
  • Lucy M. Leban
  • Cameron W. Penwell
  • Akshaya Suresh

Provost Dissertation Fellowship

  • Nora Jacobsen Ben Hammed
  • Megan C. Garrad
  • Tyrone A. Johnson
  • Zachary Leonard
  • Simone Lenzu
  • Victoria Nguyen
  • Natasha Piano
  • Caroline L. Schopp
  • Jennifer A. Sichel

Rome Prize

  • Jessica G. Peritz

Schweitzer Fellowship

  • Jessica H. Chen
  • Nora K. Feely
  • Megan C. Garrad
  • Tyrone A. Johnson
  • Rachel E. Stones
  • Margaret Z. Wang

Sciences Po Exchange Fellowship

  • Agatha A. Slupek

SSRC International Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Ahona Panda
  • Margherita Trento

Stevanovich Institute on the Formation of Knowledge (SIFK) Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Zachary Barr
  • Meekyung R. MacMurdie

Study for Psychological Anthropology/Robert Lemelson Foundation Fellowship

  • Paula Martin
  • Emily Wilson

The Rhoades Foundation Curatorial Internship

  • Meekyung R. MacMurdie

Thomas Pavel Endowment Fund Award, Mellon Humanities Dissertation Completion Fellowship, Lindsey Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Alexander K. Miceli
  • Jacqueline G Victor

Title VIII Research Scholar Fellowship

  • Benjamin C. Van Zee

UChicago Arts, Science & Culture Fellowship

  • Alican Çamcı
  • William Hutchinson
  • Clara del Junco
  • Paul Jerger
  • Frances M. Levitin
  • Nicole E. Morse
  • Agnes Mondragón Celis Ochoa
  • Dana Simmons

UChicago Urban Travel Grant

  • Sneha Annavarapu
  • Hanne Graverson
  • Jeffrey N. Parker
  • Pelle Valentin Olsen

University of California San Diego Center for U.S.-Mexican Studies Pre-doctoral Fellowship

  • Marcel S. Anduiza Pimental

Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant

  • Kelly Wilcox Black
  • Janet Elizabeth Connor
  • Rebecca Kate Journey
  • Matthew Charles Knisley
  • Marshall Mitchell Kramer
  • Hiroko Kumaki
  • Hannah R. McElgunn
  • Johanna Alaimo Pacyga
  • Heagjin Park

William Rainey Harper Fellowship Dissertation Fellowship

  • Arnold R. Brooks
  • Clark Butler III
  • Kasturi Chakraborty
  • Logan Clark
  • David M. Grossnickle
  • Aaron T. Hollander
  • Cameron Liang
  • Vivak Patel
  • Joshua Riback
  • Elizabeth C. Thompson
  • Yan Xu

Yale University Art Gallery, Photo Department, Two-Year Fellowship

  • Carl Fuldner