Graduate Fellowship Recipients 2015-2016

This list reflects external and internally-competitive fellowships and grants awarded to students for use in 2015-2016. If you won an award but you're not featured below, please contact fellowships@uchicago.edu with your information.

Acton Institute Calihan Academic Fellowship

  • Erik Dreff

Albert Schweitzer Fellowship

  • Tessa Garcia McEwen
  • Phillip Johnson Hsu
  • Amol Sanat Naik
  • Katherine Grace Palmer

American Academy for Jewish Research Special Initiatives Grant

  • Sarah Violet Zager
  • Erik Dreff

American Association of University Women (AAUW) Dissertation Fellowship

  • Rehanna Kheshgi
  • Erin Virginia Moore
  • Genevieve Dempsey

American Association of University Women (AAUW) International Fellowship

  • Nisheeta Ranjit Jagtiani

American Geophysical Union Congressional Science Fellows

  • Michael Jacobson Glotter

American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Academic Year Langauge Fellowship

  • Aaron Hopes

American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Junior Research Fellowship

  • Julie Hanlon

American Journal of Sociology/University of Chicago Press Graduate Student Fund

  • Nora Taplin

American Musicological Society Howard Mayer Brown Fellowship

  • Lauren Elizabeth Eldridge

American Research Institute in Turkey (ARIT) Summer Language Fellowship

  • Varak Ketsamanian

Association for the Study of the Middle East and Africa (ASMEA) Research Grant

  • Jorge Antonio Campos Tellos

Beckman Center Short-term Fellowship

  • Michael Rossi

Carol and Eric Meyers Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

  • Jacqueline Eliza Vayntrub

CASVA Chester Dale Fellowship

  • Leslie Meredith Wilson

Center for East Asian Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • Le Lin
  • Yeon Ju Lee
  • Eric Hundman
  • Anne Buxton
  • Daniella Licandro
  • Alexander Hsu
  • Amir Hampel
  • Junko Yamazaki
  • William Feeney
  • Zhiying Ma

Center for East Asian Studies IUC for Japan Studies Supplemental Grant

  • Thomas Gimbel
  • Robert Burgos
  • Jessa Dahl

Center for East Asian Studies Pre-Dissertation Grant

  • Nara Park
  • Yan Xu
  • Jaewoong Jeon
  • David Krolikoski
  • David Lebovitz
  • Nicholas Yoke Wong
  • Yuqian Yan
  • Hiroko Kumaki
  • Heangjin Park
  • Do Dom Kim

Center for East Asian Studies Professional Training Grant

  • Robert Burgos
  • Kyle Peters
  • Sungyeon Choi
  • Paride Stortini
  • Yunfei Shao

Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Dissertation Fellowship

  • Michael Chladek
  • Lindsey Conklin

Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Residential Fellowship

  • Amanda Blair
  • Katya Motyl
  • Michael Dango
  • Amanda Davis
  • Anne Buxton
  • Britta Ingebretson

Center for the Study of Race Culture and Politics CSRPC Travel-Research Grant

  • Cristina Ortiz
  • Anjanette Tack
  • Jasmine Benjamin
  • Roberto Carlos
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Dilara Üsküp
  • Chelsie May
  • Christopher Kindell
  • Deirdre Lyons
  • Guy Mount
  • Kai Parker
  • Caroline Sequin
  • Mollie McFee
  • Keshia Harris
  • Erin Moore

Center for the Study of Race Culture and Politics Dissertation Fellowship

  • Emily Marker

Center for the Study of Race Culture and Politics Residential Fellowship

  • Lauren Eldridge
  • Diana Schwartz
  • Karma Frierson

Chicago Center for Jewish Studies Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Sarah Yardney

Chicago Center for Jewish Studies Travel Grants

  • Annie Greene
  • Pelle Valentin Olsen
  • Mili Leitner
  • Rebecca Scharbach Wollenberg
  • Jacob Merlin
  • Ori Werdiger
  • Alexandra Zirkle
  • Danielle Schwartz
  • Erik Dreff
  • Yonatan Shemesh
  • Tali Winkler

CIC/Smithsonian Research Fellowship

  • Sarah Weicksel

CLAS Tinker Field Research Grant

  • Alicia Rose Riley
  • Jorge E. Lefevre
  • Jonathan Mark Deming
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Christina Priscilla Flores
  • Natalia Piland
  • Gabriel Velez
  • Alexis Lyn-Marie Howard
  • Erin McFee
  • Camille Roussel
  • Patrick John Dyer
  • Aaron Robert Paddock
  • Laura Catherine Southcott
  • Kristopher Tyler Driggers
  • Catalina Ospina Jiminez
  • Raymond Alexander Hunter
  • Hilary M. Leathem
  • Perry A. Wong

CLIR/Mellon Dissertation Fellowship in Original Resources

  • Jessica Mor Lockard
  • Meekyung Ruth MacMurdie

Collège de France Exchange Fellowship

  • Kenneth Yu

Collège de France Science Research Travel Grants for Doctoral Research in Paris

  • Simion Filip

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS) Dissertation Fellowship

  • Ellen Ambrosone
  • Jamal Jones
  • Ranu Roychoudhuri
  • Anjanette Chan Tack
  • Rehanna Kheshgi
  • Justin Henry
  • Charles Preston
  • Sabrina Datoo
  • Kyle Gardner
  • Hasan Siddiqui
  • Michael Chladek
  • Kimberly Walters
  • Kristyn Hara
  • Shefali Jha
  • Malavika Reddy

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS) Pre-dissertation research grants

  • Ahona Panda
  • Hanisah Binte Abdullah Sani
  • Mishal Khan
  • Sameena Azhar
  • Sana Jaffrey
  • Ameera Nimjee
  • Nabanjan Maitra
  • Kelly Meister 
  • Adhira Mangalagiri
  • Yoke Hin Nicholas Wong
  • Sharon Seegers
  • Mannat Johal

Committee on Southern Asian Studies (COSAS) Summer Language Fellowship

  • Josephine Brill
  • Nell Hawley
  • Daniel Morgan
  • Nathaniel Gonzalez
  • Patrick Lambelet
  • Kyle Trembley
  • Marc Kelly
  • Moodjalin Sudcharoen

Congressional Science Fellowship

  • Michael Jacobson Glotter

Consortium for History of Science, Technology, and Medicine Research Fellowship

  • Alexander Thomas Moffett

Council on Social Work Education Minority Fellowship Program - Doctoral

  • Sameena Azhar

Council on Social Work Education Minority Fellowship Program - Master's

  • Yvonne Cardenas
  • Stephanie Chiri
  • Arthur Shanks
  • Xochitl Sandoval

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Warren Yates
  • Alison Kanner

Culture and Animals Foundation Research Grant

  • Ashley Drake

Data Science for Social Good Fellowship

  • Youngsoo Park
  • Jennifer Helsby

Davis Projects for Peace Fellowship

  • Hasta Dahlia Colman

De la Vauvre Summer Research Fellowship

  • Deirdre Lyons
  • Martin Doppelt

Dedalus Foundation Visiting Scholars at the Archives of American Art

  • Jennifer Rose Cohen

Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship

  • Aaron Rea Curtis
  • Kassandra Jackson

Doris Duke Dissertation Fellowship for the Promotion of Child Well-Being

  • Nathanael J. Okpych

Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales Exchange Fellowship

  • Jennifer Timmons

Education Pioneers Summer Fellowship

  • Karen Crow

Fahs-Beck

  • Cayce Hughs

Fellowship in Jewish Studies and Hebrew Bible, David M. Rubenstein Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Duke University

  • Jacqueline Eliza Vayntrub

Fisher Graduate Curatorial Fellowship at SFMOMA

  • Hannah Marlene Klemm

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Academic Year Fellowship

  • Josephine Brill
  • Moira Krisin O'Shea
  • Jorge E. Lefevre
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Thalea Cherrelle Stokes
  • Jeffrey Patrick Geiger
  • Erin Elizabeth McCullugh
  • Daniel David Knorr
  • Erin Newton
  • Menachem Mendel Kranz
  • Rachel Sarah Renz
  • Cassidy Shea Welter
  • Rachel Carbonara
  • Allison Leigh Kanner
  • Andrew Dresden Kerr
  • Jesse Cambell Pruitt
  • Marielle Burr Harrison
  • Ana Ilievska
  • Paulo do Nascimento Brito
  • Joel Veldkamp
  • Michael Dolan
  • Marshall Allan Watson
  • Joseph Hermiz
  • Zachary Paul Winters
  • Varak Ketsamanian
  • Nacy Pai Suan Lin
  • Jonah Simpson
  • Patrick Charles Lewis
  • John O'Donnell Mullee
  • Marc Kelley
  • Zoë High

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Summer Fellowship

  • John P. Doyle
  • Ebenezer Concepcion
  • Jose Estrada
  • David Michael Reher
  • Alysia Mann Carey
  • Kara Anne Peruccio
  • Aamir Bashir
  • Teagan Ann Wolter
  • Thalea Cherrelle Stokes
  • Myriam Noor Sabbaghi
  • Jacob David Merlin
  • Roy Albert Kimmey III
  • Erin Elizabeth McCullugh
  • Imri Grinberg
  • Erin Michael Newton
  • Daniel David Knorr
  • Brian Michael White
  • Susan Dan Su
  • Rachel Carbonara
  • Nora Zaki
  • Paulo do Nascimento Brito
  • Keshia Lynette Harris
  • Kathleen Lindsey Cescon
  • Tessa Ayame Handa
  • Alexander Scott Murphy
  • Pai Suan Nancy Lin
  • James Robert Countryman
  • Giovanni Ricci
  • John O'Donnell Mullee
  • Jenna Marie Henderson
  • Patrick Charles Lewis

François Furet Travel Grant

  • Emma Mackinnon
  • John Cropper
  • Hasan Siddiqui
  • Caroline Sequin
  • Basil Salem
  • Jake Fraser
  • Michael Le Chevallier
  • Tim DeMay
  • Claire Jenson
  • Martin Schwarz

Fudan Fellowship

  • Hasta Dahlia Colman

Fuerstenberg Fellowship

  • Danya Lagos
  • Rachel Sarah Renz
  • David Cohen
  • Menachem Mendel Kranz

Fulbright US Student Program

  • Tamara Kamatovic
  • Ji Yoon Noh
  • Gautham M. Reddy
  • Maria Rose Welch
  • Kelly Mulvaney
  • Zoe Berman
  • Peter Frederick Faggen
  • Zachary Barr
  • Davis Steven Cantor-Echols
  • Nicholas Mahmood Lambrecht
  • Aaron Thomas Hollander

Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship

  • Jeremy A. Siegman
  • Emma Elizabeth Hite
  • Matthew Charles Knisley
  • Savannah Esquivel
  • Emma Kalb
  • Kevin Blankinship
  • David Anthony Krolikoski

Georges Lurcy Charitable and Educational Trust Fellowship

  • David Ansari

German Chancellor Fellowship

  • Naomi Rachel Rosen
  • Amy Carolyn Stebbins

Getty Library Research Grant

  • Solveig Nelson

Hostelling International USA Explore the World Scholarship

  • Amelia Merton

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Research Fellowship

  • Maryam Khadijah Mohammed

Institut d'Etudes Politiques (Sciences Po) Exchange Fellowship

  • Lily Huang

International Innovation Corps Fellowship

  • Yuanqi Wang

Japan Foundation Fellowship

  • Nicholas Mahood Lambrecht

Kathryn W. Davis Projects For Peace Fellowship

  • Sujata Singh

Kauffman Fellowship

  • Sara Patricia Ferreira Moreira

Kress History of Art institutional Fellowship

  • Nancy Ann Thebaut

Lagrant Foundation Scholarship

  • Erick Laseca

Louisville Institute Graduate Fellowship

  • Dilara Uskup

Luce/ACLS Dissertation Fellowship in American Art

  • Solveig Nelson

Marilyn Yarbrough Dissertation Fellowship

  • Ramaesh J. Bhagirat

Mary Anne Norin and James L. Rynerson Fellowship

  • Rebecca Frausel

Marty Center Fellowship

  • Maria Josefa Velasco
  • Brett Daniel Colasacco
  • Madeleine Elfenbein
  • Austin O'Malley
  • Timothy Gutmann
  • Emily D. Crews
  • Philippa Koch
  • Julie Hanlon

Mellon Fellowship for Early American Literature and Material Texts at the McNeil Center in Philadelphia

  • Andrew Stamm Inchiosa

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows Dissertation Grant

  • Lauren Elizabeth Eldridge

Mellon-Council on European Studies Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Jennifer Rose Cohen

Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Sofia Alia Fenner
  • Nathaniel Ashton Miller
  • Chelsea Rebecca Burns
  • Timothy Wood Grinsell
  • Maura Jeanne Capps
  • José Juan Pérez Meléndez
  • Anushree Lalitha Subramaniam

Metropolitan Museum of Art, Chester Dale Art History Fellowship

  • Tamar Mayer
  • Solveig Nelson

MIT Political Science Diversity Dissertation Fellowship

  • Allison Patterson Harris

National Academy of Education/Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

  • Nathanael Okpych

National Defense Science and Engineering Fellowship

  • Sarah Christine Chamberlin
  • Aleksander Durumeric

National Hepatitis Project of APAMSA Screening Grant

  • Phillip Johnson Hsu
  • Lukas Heinrich Matern
  • Sooyoung Lim

National Institutes of Justice Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Jonathan Martin Villars Davis

National Science Foundation (NSF) DDRIG in Cultural Anthropology

  • Jeremy Siegman 
  • Victoria Nguyen
  • Maira Hayat

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Anastasia Maria Oldham Fitz
  • Heather Lynne Lumsden-Harden
  • John Claiborne Owens
  • Christopher A. J. Craddock
  • Ashley Rae Rich
  • Katherine Elizabeth Silliman
  • Ayse Catherine Tenger-Trolander
  • Anastasia E. Beiriger
  • Emily Anne Lyons
  • Brian Mitchell Koronkiewicz
  • Alice Yeh
  • Eleonore Rimbault

Natural Science and Engineering Research Council of Canada Fellowship

  • Nikita Kuklev

Nicholson Center Graduate Fellowships

  • Ahona Panda
  • Margherita Trento
  • Gautham Reddy
  • Tejas Parasher
  • Morgan Kaplan
  • Carl Shook
  • Toygun Altintas
  • Laura Shearing
  • Hasan Siddiqui
  • Sarath Pillai
  • Zachary Leonard
  • Jennifer Timmons
  • Kenneth Yu
  • Mollie McFee
  • Victoria Salinger
  • Alexandra Marraccini
  • Jadine Collingwood
  • Maira Hayat

NSEP Boren Fellowship

  • Caroline Quinn

NSF DDIG Linguistics

  • Erin Franklin

Point Foundation Scholarship

  • Brittany Ellenberg

Pozen Center Human Rights Research Grants

  • Mary Bunn
  • Isaac Hock
  • Emma Mackinnon
  • Vera Shikelman
  • Ilana Miller
  • Lael Weinberger
  • Hadji Bakara
  • Erin McFee
  • Camille Roussel
  • Gabriel Velez
  • Sayantan Saha Roy

Pozen Center Human Rights Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Michal Ran-Rubin

Rafael Torch Service Fellowship

  • Rachel Rose Kamins

Reuther Library Fishman Travel Grant

  • Trish Kahle
  • Christina Priscilla Flores

Science to Achieve Results (STAR) Fellowships for Graduate Environmental Study

  • Aric H. Mine

Social Sciences Division Long-term Research Grant

  • Dilara Uskup
  • Rebecca Frausel
  • Aimee Genova

Society for Renaissance Art History Travel Award

  • Christine Zappella

SSRC Dissertation Proposal Development Fellowship

  • Alejandro Flores

SSRC International Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Toygun Altintas
  • Nancy Ann Thebaut

SSRC Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Fellowship

  • Nicholas Mahood Lambrecht

The German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) Research Fellowship

  • Ryan William Dahn
  • Amy Carolyn Stebbins

University of Chicago Harper Dissertation Fellowship

  • Daniel Schultz

University of Chicago Mellon Dissertation Fellowship

  • Andrew Francis Durdin

University of Chicago Provost Dissertation Fellowship

  • Alexandra Kathryn Zirkle

University of Pennsylvania Predoctoral Fellowships for Excellence through Diversity

  • Allison Patterson Harris

US Teaching Assistantships at Austrian Secondary Schools

  • Cory Robert Schiff

Wenner-Gren Dissertation Research Grant

  • Sayantan Saha Roy

Whiting Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Jacqueline Eliza Vayntrub
  • Evan Kuehn
  • Bryce E. Rich
  • Willa Lengyel
  • Daniel J. Schultz
  • Daniel Wyche