Graduate Fellowship Recipients 2017-2018

This list reflects external and internally-competitive fellowships and grants awarded to students for use in 2017-2018. If you won an award but you're not featured below, please contact fellowships@uchicago.edu with your award information.

AAMC Herbert W. Nickens Medical Student Scholarship

  • Santiago Diaz

Abdallah S. Kamel Center at the Yale Law School for the Study of Islamic Law and Civilization Fellowship

  • Amir Toft

Advocate Medical Center Hispanocare Scholarship

  • Karla M. Garcia-Huerta

African Studies Workshop African Language Fund

  • Angie Epifano

African Studies Workshop Graduate Student Small Grant

  • Angie Epifano

American Association of University Women Selected Professions Fellowship

  • Erin R. Lipman

American Institute of Indian Studies (AIIS) Language Fellowship

  • Eleonore Rimbault

American Institute of Indian Studies Junior Research Fellowship

  • Margherita Trento

American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellowship

  • Janet Elizabeth Connor

Ames Dissertation Fellowship (Philosophy)

  • Amichai Amit
  • Thomas R. Schulte

AMS Howard Mayer Brown Fellowship

  • Nadia Chana
  • Zhuqing Hu (Lester)

Arnold P. Gold Foundation Research Fellow 

  • Jessica H. Chen

Art History Department Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Max Koss
  • Alexandra Marraccini
  • Martin M. Schwarz
  • Elizabeth J. Woodward

Art History Department Travel Fellowship

  • Hilary D. Barker
  • Carly B. Boxer
  • Luke A. Fidler
  • Nora S. Lambert
  • Jesse Lockard
  • Solveig Nelson
  • Catalina Ospina Jimenez
  • Chloe M. Pelletier
  • Caroline L. Schopp

Arts Council of the African Studies Association Travel Grant

  • Angie Epifano

Belgian American Foundation Scholarship

  • Kenneth Yu

Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies Fellowship

  • Emily A. Dreyfus

Carolyn L. Kuckein Student Research Fellowship

  • Luai Zakaria

Center for Arabic Study Abroad (CASA) Arabic Fellowship

  • Jenna M. Henderson

Center for East Asian Studies Chinese Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • Naixi Feng
  • David J. Lebovitz
  • Robert Miles Loomis
  • Victorai Nguyen
  • Tingting Xu
  • Boqun Zhou

Center for East Asian Studies Inter-University Center for Japanese Studies Supplemental Grant

  • Ian B. Cipperly
  • David H. Hogue
  • Sabine Schulz

Center for East Asian Studies Japanese Studies Professional Training Grant

  • Ian B. Cipperly
  • Thomas L. Gimbel

Center for East Asian Studies Korean Studies Dissertation Fellowship

  • So Hye Kim

Center for East Asian Studies Pre-Dissertation Research Grant

  • Robert G. Burgos
  • Mei Yin Bonnie Chan
  • Thomas L. Gimbel
  • Ji Yea Hong
  • Alexander E. Jania
  • Haeyong Kim
  • Alexander S. Murphy
  • Yiying Pan
  • Kyle A. Peters
  • Spencer D. Stewart
  • Parida Stortini
  • Yukun Zeng

Center for East Asian Studies Toyota Dissertation Fellowship

  • William J. Carroll
  • Noriko Kanahara
  • Hiroko Kumaki
  • Nicholas M. Lambrecht

Center for Engaged Scholarship Dissertation Fellowship

  • Yasmeen Mekawy

Center for International Social Science Research Doctoral Fellowship

  • Victor Gay
  • Sana Jaffrey
  • Zachary Leonard
  • Wen Xie

Center for Latin American Studies Tinker Field Research Grant

  • Maggie K. Borowitz
  • Keegan Boyar
  • Rohan Chatterjee
  • Isabela M. Fraga
  • Kerry F. LePain
  • Agnes Mondragon Celis Ochoa
  • Steven D. Schwartz
  • Steven B. Server

Chagall Fellowship for Dissertation Research

  • Christine Zappella

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

  • Zebulon York Dingley

Chateaubriand Fellowship

  • Charles Fawell
  • Zhuqing Hu (Lester)

Chicago Center for Jewish Studies Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Marshall A. Cunningham
  • Liane Marquis

Chicago Center for Jewish Studies Summer Research and Travel Grant

  • Anna M. Band
  • Chloe A. Blackshear
  • Yael Flusser
  • Jacob D. Merlin
  • Michal Peles-Almagor
  • Yonatan T. Shemesh
  • Ori Werdiger

Chicago Objects Study Initiative Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Solveig Nelson 

Chicago Objects Study Initiative Writing Fellowship

  • Xi Zhang

CLAS Mellon Dissertation Research Travel Fellowship

  • Keegan Boyar
  • Hilary Leathem

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Catherine A. Cleveland
  • Kaitlin M. Dominski
  • Sarah B. Levenstam
  • David M. Reher

DAAD Instensive Language Course Fellowship

  • Katerina Korola
  • Zsofia Valyi-Nagy
  • Stephen A. Weller

The Deloitte Foundation: Doctoral Fellowship program

  • Raphael Duguay

École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales (EHESS) Exchange Fellowship

  • Deirdre T. Lyones

Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Travel Fellowship

  • Carly B. Boxer
  • Erin E. Daly
  • Erika Jeck
  • Camille Reynolds
  • Nicholas B. Venable

Elise P. Dowley and Dwight V. Dowley Travel Fellowship

  • Melissa Horn

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Kate E. Cavanaugh
  • Elizabeth J. Davies
  • Joel A. Mercado-Diaz
  • Dequantarius J. Speed

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Academic Year Fellowship

  • Armen A. Abkarian
  • Seth E. Auster-Rosen
  • Grace W. Brody
  • Jon E. Bullock
  • Catherine A. Cleveland
  • Laura Colaneri
  • Kirsten Collins
  • Nathan D. Dorgan
  • Jeffrey P. Geiger
  • Lorna A. Hadlock
  • Marielle B. Harrison
  • Jenna M. Henderson
  • Zoe W. High
  • Nicholas Huzsvai
  • Andrew L. Katzenstein
  • Roy A. Kimmey III
  • Erol G. Koymen
  • Carl E. Kubler
  • Maria Isabel Lachenauer
  • Krizia M. Laureano-Ruiz
  • Patrick C. Lewis
  • Sarah B. Levenstam
  • Josephine T. Lippincott
  • Rose Z. Malloy
  • Lina Mistron
  • Amanda M. Mitchell
  • Kelly Mulvaney
  • Yasser Nasser
  • Rao Mohsin Ali Noor
  • Meriam E. Pacheco Salazar
  • Stephanie M. Painter
  • Keyao (Kyle) Pan
  • Cara Piranio
  • Hannah E. Porter
  • Karah L. Saidi
  • Sabine Schulz
  • Benjamin C. Van Zee
  • Anna Lee White
  • Colette P. Willard
  • Zachary P. Winters
  • Kyle D. Wynter-Stoner
  • Andrew Zulker

François Furet Travel Grant

  • Ji Gao
  • Mariya Grinberg
  • Yanxiao He
  • Matthew T. Hubbell
  • Jesse Lockard
  • Maximilien Novak
  • Emily Rap
  • Brenna Rice
  • Ori Werdiger

Franke Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Chloe A. Blackshear
  • Anne N. Feng
  • Matthew Jake Fraser
  • Zachary J. Loeffler
  • Jessica S. Mutter
  • Amy C. Stebbins

Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowship

  • Justin M. Benavidez
  • Emily A. Dreyfus
  • Shiraz A. Hajiani
  • Emily A. Hanink
  • Zoe W. High
  • Haeyoung Kim
  • Ariel D. Maschke
  • Erin E. McCullugh
  • Nicholas O'Neill
  • Michael A. Sarabia
  • Alexandra M. Tate
  • Matthew S. Vanderpoel
  • Brian M. White
  • Alice Yeh

Gates Cambridge Scholarship

  • Nicholas R. Posegay

George Lurcy Charitable and Educational Trust Fellowship

  • Charlotte L. Robertson

Grainger Graduate Fellowship

  • Patrick E. Bryant

Hanna Holborn Gray Fellowship

  • John Y. Lawrence
  • Yinxian Zhang

Helen Rich Memorial Fund

  • Suay Seyma Erkusoz

Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Program in China Studies: Predissertation-Summer Travel Grants

  • Carl E. Kubler
  • Matthew Lowenstein
  • Spencer D. Stewart

Humanities Mellon Dissertation Fellowship

  • William D. Buckingham
  • Veerle C. Dierickx
  • Samuel G. Hodgkin
  • Andrew J. Horne
  • Matthew T. Hubbel
  • James Rosenow
  • Miriam Sheibani
  • Natalie L. Trevino
  • Kaitlyn J. Tucker

Humanities Without Walls Dissertation Fellowship

  • Nadia Chana 

Huntington Library Short-Term Fellowship 

  • Daina K. Coffey
  • Catalina Ospina Jimenez

International Innovation Corps (IIC) Brazil Policy Lab

  • Tito Sulistiyo Asikusumo
  • Mariana Botero
  • Meghana S. Chandra

Jacob Greenberg Memorial Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Jessie DeGrado
  • Sam B. Shonkoff

Japan Foundation Fellowship 

  • Jessa K. Dahl

Korea Foundation Fellowship

  • David Anthony Krolikoski

Leiffer Research Travel Fellowship

  • Hanna Eisler Burnett
  • Agnes Mondragon Celis-Ochoa
  • Kirsten Eloise Forsberg
  • Sonia Alexandrine Porelle Grant
  • Jenna M. Henderson
  • Rachel Shira Howard
  • LaShaya Shari Howie
  • Briel Katherine Kobak
  • Estefania Paz Vidal Montero
  • Anne-Sophie Reichert
  • Lauren Vivian Sutherland
  • Kelsye C. Turner

Lichtstern Dissertation Fellowship

  • Alison Michele Feser

Lindsay Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Madison D. Hendren

Lowell C. Wadmond Fund for Travel and Research

  • Erol G. Koymen

 

Mark Hanna Watkins Dissertation Fellowship

  • Ella Patricia Butler

Mark Hanna Watkins Post-Field Fellowship

  • Suchismita Das
  • Matthew Charles Knisley
  • Eric James Triantafillou

Martin Marty Center Jr. Dissertation Fellowship

  • Gregory W. Chatterley
  • James R. Covington
  • Savannah L. Esquivel
  • Kelli Gardner
  • Lisa Landoe Hedrick
  • Eun Young Hwang
  • Nadia I. Khan
  • Hannah A. Roh
  • David K. Tomlinson

Mellon Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Yuna Blajer de la Garza
  • Emily D. Crews
  • Veerle C. Dierickx
  • Rebecca Frausel
  • Christopher Gatto
  • Trish Kahle
  • Jared Kreiner 
  • Joshua A. Mendelsohn
  • Eric Phillips
  • Daniel Telech
  • Jaclyn Wong
  • Sarita Zaffini

Mellon Mays Undergraduate Dissertation 

  • Dawn H. Helphand

Mellon Sawyer Seminar Graduate Fellowship

  • Hanne Graversen
  • Nancy P. Lin

Mellon Sawyer Seminar Post-Graduate Fellowship

  • Vidura Jang Bahadur

Mellon / ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Maryam Alemzadeh
  • Mohamad Ballan

Michael & Ling Markovitz Dissertation Year Fellowship

  • Molly Kathleen Cunningham
  • Yeon Ju Lee
  • Jin Yan

Midwest Victorian Studies - Walter L. Arnstein Prize for Dissertation Research in Victorian Studies

  • Amanda Shubert

MIT Diversity Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Sonia C. Gomez

National Academy of Education / Spencer Dissertation Fellowship

  • Jack Mountjoy
  • Xu Qin
  • Lindsay J. Wright

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

  • Alexandra E. Raeber
  • Sara H. Sohail

National Geographic Young Explorers Grant

  • Raymond A. Hunter

National Medical Fellowships - Alumni Council Scholarship

  • Karla M. Garcia-Huerta

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant in Biological Sciences

  • Benjamin D. Blanchard
  • Roberto Márquez Pizano

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant in Cultural Anthropology

  • Pedro Aceves
  • Inés Escobar González
  • Hiroko Kumaki 
  • Hannah R. McElgunn
  • Kelsey Robbins

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant in Cultural Anthropology and Science, Technology, and Society

  • Lake C. Polan

National Science Foundation Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant in Sociology

  • Pedro Aceves
  • Jessica C. Villasnor

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Jalisha M. Braxton
  • Carlos Blanco
  • Anne H. Davis
  • Maya Fishbach
  • Joseph V. Gogola
  • Claudio Jacobo Gonzales
  • Joseph H. Marcus
  • Richard J. Mazuski
  • Michael T. Nguyen
  • Nancy Pantoja
  • Mathew Perez-Neut
  • Catherine E. Ray
  • Mark J. Stone
  • Adam L. Wang

New York Public Library Short-Term Research Fellowship

  • Theodore B. Gordon

Nicholson Center for British Studies Graduate Fellowship

  • Nicholas Andrei Giovanni Bellinson
  • Zebulon York Dingley
  • Mariya Grinberg
  • Lily X. Huang
  • William  Hutchison
  • Rachel Clare Kyne
  • Zachary T. Leonard
  • Chelsie S. May
  • Asfandyar Ali Mir
  • Pelle Valentin Olsen
  • Nicholas O'Neill
  • Tejas Parasher
  • Kara A. Peruccio
  • Muhammad Usama Rafi
  • Colin Patrick Rydell
  • Fahad M. Sajid
  • Zoya Sameen
  • Hanisah Binte Abdullah Sani
  • Amanda Shubert
  • Sami Jiryis Sweis
  • Brandon Truett
  • Allison C. Turner
  • Michal Zecharia

NSEP Boren Fellowship

  • Christian J. Crews
  • Brooke A. Provenchain

Paulson Institute Pre-Doctoral Fellowship

  • Heangjin Park

Pearson Institute Dissertation Award

  • Jonathan R. DePoyster

Point Foundation Fellowship

  • Sarah Daoud

Pozen Center for Human Rights Research Grant

  • Genevieve Bates
  • Zoe Berman
  • Molly Cunningham
  • Chiara Fratto
  • Caterina Fugazzola
  • Jenna M. Henderson
  • Mishal Khan
  • Roy A. Kimmey III
  • Melisande C. Leitner
  • Steven D. Schwartz
  • Erika Tschinkel
  • Alejandra Azuero Quijano

Predoctoral Health Services Research Training Program (AHRQ T32)

  • Clifford S. Bersamira
  • Carlos Cardenas-Iniguez
  • Rebecca J. Gorges
  • Keith R. Green 

Presidential Management Fellowship

  • Daniel J. Gough
  • Kristyn N. Hara
  • Lucy M. Leban
  • Cameron W. Penwell
  • Akshaya Suresh

Provost Dissertation Fellowship

  • Nora Jacobsen Ben Hammed
  • Megan C. Garrad
  • Tyrone A. Johnson
  • Zachary Leonard
  • Simone Lenzu
  • Victoria Nguyen
  • Natasha Piano
  • Caroline L. Schopp
  • Jennifer A. Sichel

Rome Prize

  • Jessica G. Peritz


Schweitzer Fellowship

  • Jessica H. Chen
  • Nora K. Feely
  • Megan C. Garrad
  • Tyrone A. Johnson
  • Rachel E. Stones
  • Margaret Z. Wang

Sciences Po Exchange Fellowship

  • Agatha A. Slupek

SSRC International Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Ahona Panda
  • Margherita Trento

Stevanovich Institute on the Formation of Knowledge (SIFK) Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Zachary Barr
  • Meekyung R. MacMurdie

Study for Psychological Anthropology/Robert Lemelson Foundation Fellowship

  • Paula Martin
  • Emily Wilson

The Rhoades Foundation Curatorial Internship

  • Meekyung R. MacMurdie

Thomas Pavel Endowment Fund Award, Mellon Humanities Dissertation Completion Fellowship, Lindsey Dissertation Completion Fellowship

  • Alexander K. Miceli 
  • Jacqueline G Victor

Title VIII Research Scholar Fellowship

  • Benjamin C. Van Zee

UChicago Arts, Science & Culture Fellowship

  • Alican Çamcı
  • William Hutchinson
  • Clara del Junco
  • Paul Jerger
  • Frances M. Levitin
  • Nicole E. Morse
  • Agnes Mondragón Celis Ochoa
  • Dana Simmons

UChicago Urban Travel Grant

  • Sneha Annavarapu
  • Hanne Graverson
  • Jeffrey N. Parker
  • Pelle Valentin Olsen

University of California San Diego Center for U.S.-Mexican Studies Pre-doctoral Fellowship

  • Marcel S. Anduiza Pimental

Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant

  • Kelly Wilcox Black
  • Janet Elizabeth Connor
  • Rebecca Kate Journey
  • Matthew Charles Knisley
  • Marshall Mitchell Kramer
  • Hiroko Kumaki 
  • Hannah R. McElgunn
  • Johanna Alaimo Pacyga
  • Heagjin Park

William Rainey Harper Fellowship Dissertation Fellowship

  • Arnold R. Brooks
  • Clark Butler III
  • Kasturi Chakraborty
  • Logan Clark
  • David M. Grossnickle
  • Aaron T. Hollander
  • Cameron Liang
  • Vivak Patel
  • Joshua Riback
  • Elizabeth C. Thompson
  • Yan Xu

Yale University Art Gallery, Photo Department, Two-Year Fellowship

  • Carl Fuldner